Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-26-2014, 04:17 AM
Downtown_BE Downtown_BE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: switzerland
Posts: 191
Default SurrLongDelays

hey guys
I'm mixing in stereo on a HD3 system and I was wondering why in my system usage I get SurrLongDelays.. sholuldnt there be StereoLongDelays?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-27-2014, 06:06 AM
Downtown_BE Downtown_BE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: switzerland
Posts: 191
Default Re: SurrLongDelays

anyone..?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-27-2014, 06:32 AM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Question Re: SurrLongDelays

Which mixer plug-ins are in the /Library/Application Support/Digidesign/Plug-Ins folder/
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-30-2014, 07:41 AM
Downtown_BE Downtown_BE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: switzerland
Posts: 191
Default Re: SurrLongDelays

only the surround mixer.. I put the mixer into the plugins folder and pout the surround into unused - what exactly changes when having the surround mixer plugin instead of the mixer?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-30-2014, 11:21 AM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Exclamation Re: SurrLongDelays

Quote:
Originally Posted by Downtown_BE View Post
only the surround mixer.. I put the mixer into the plugins folder and pout the surround into unused - what exactly changes when having the surround mixer plugin instead of the mixer?
The presence of the surround mixer plug-in explains the SurrLongDelays that you were seeing in the System Usage window.

The surround mixer allows you to have multichannel (greater than stereo) audio paths. Sorry if this is obvious. It also incurs more DSP usage than the stereo mixer. The amount of DSP usage one mixer requires compared to the other is not easily quantified, as it depends upon how many channels, tracks, etc. are in your session.

Depending on how hard you are taxing the system, the extra DSP required to run the surround mixer might be the difference between things working properly and Pro Tools crashing or doing undesirable things. I know for certain there are bugs related to TDM DSP usage in v10 that were not fixed. They will manifest themselves as the system doing strange and unexpected things (DSP shuffles, "out of DSP" errors, etc.) if you hit the system too hard.

If you are only working in stereo, the stereo mixer is fine. If you need to work in surround (greater than stereo), your only option is to use the surround mixer.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-30-2014, 11:43 AM
Downtown_BE Downtown_BE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: switzerland
Posts: 191
Default Re: SurrLongDelays

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chief Technician View Post
The presence of the surround mixer plug-in explains the SurrLongDelays that you were seeing in the System Usage window.

The surround mixer allows you to have multichannel (greater than stereo) audio paths. Sorry if this is obvious. It also incurs more DSP usage than the stereo mixer. The amount of DSP usage one mixer requires compared to the other is not easily quantified, as it depends upon how many channels, tracks, etc. are in your session.

Depending on how hard you are taxing the system, the extra DSP required to run the surround mixer might be the difference between things working properly and Pro Tools crashing or doing undesirable things. I know for certain there are bugs related to TDM DSP usage in v10 that were not fixed. They will manifest themselves as the system doing strange and unexpected things (DSP shuffles, "out of DSP" errors, etc.) if you hit the system too hard.

If you are only working in stereo, the stereo mixer is fine. If you need to work in surround (greater than stereo), your only option is to use the surround mixer.
THX!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-30-2014, 12:23 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,601
Default Re: SurrLongDelays

If you use AFL/PFL solo modes, they require that you use the Surround Mixer FYI.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com