Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-05-2013, 09:47 PM
cmcadel cmcadel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Adelaide Australia
Posts: 3
Default Venue Link and Protools 11 problem

Hi guy's and gals, I am having problems getting an Sc48 to talk to Protools 11 via Venue Link. The SC48 is running Vrs 3.1.1 and the ECx is also Vrs 3.
If I run Protools 10, all is fine. I can create a Protools session from Venue, it loads with all Protools tracks named. I get all 32 tracks with normal behaviour.
As soon as I launch Protools 11 everything seems fine to start with. I can create a session and get asked to create from Venue and then I get this error message. Any ideas as to what I'm doing wrong?
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2013-11-05 at 1.54.40 PM.png (54.0 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-06-2013, 03:03 AM
Valentyn Valentyn is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Earth
Posts: 274
Default Re: Venue Link and Protools 11 problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by cmcadel View Post
Hi guy's and gals, I am having problems getting an Sc48 to talk to Protools 11 via Venue Link. The SC48 is running Vrs 3.1.1 and the ECx is also Vrs 3.
If I run Protools 10, all is fine. I can create a Protools session from Venue, it loads with all Protools tracks named. I get all 32 tracks with normal behaviour.
As soon as I launch Protools 11 everything seems fine to start with. I can create a session and get asked to create from Venue and then I get this error message. Any ideas as to what I'm doing wrong?
Do you have latest FWx driver installed? Latest seems to be 1.2 (according to http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...es-and-Updates).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-06-2013, 05:04 PM
cmcadel cmcadel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Adelaide Australia
Posts: 3
Default Re: Venue Link and Protools 11 problem

Thank you Valentyn, it was the FWx driver. Updated to v 1.2 and all is well, working perfectly now.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Venue, ProTools and Ethernet Aggregate Problem prestA17 VENUE Live Sound Systems 4 05-14-2013 09:05 AM
Venue link (inactive) kurt-jen VENUE Live Sound Systems 1 09-29-2011 08:15 PM
Venue link issue digidesigner VENUE Live Sound Systems 13 07-19-2011 06:44 AM
Venue Link and VNC mariojorgeandrade VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 11-16-2010 08:27 AM
Problem Protools Le 8 and Venue Profile...!!! Jels72 VENUE Live Sound Systems 0 02-17-2009 08:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com