Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-05-2012, 11:08 AM
Jen H Jen H is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Canton, Michigan
Posts: 1
Default MIDI tracks are recording an unwanted instrument sound

This noob needs some help please!! My first MIDI track records beautifully using Pro Tools 7 LE, Digi 002, windows OS, and a YAMAHA DGX500 keyboard. However, when I record the 2nd track, I get additional notes of the first instrument on top of the desired instrument sound I'm intending to record on Track 2. For example, if my first track is a Piano sound, and my 2nd track is drums, the drum track ends up containing unwanted piano sounds on top of every note of the drums. After this happens, my YAMAHA keyboard itself also plays these unwanted dual sounds. If I turn my keyboard off and on again, it clears the problem and the keyboard notes sound true again (with no duplicate, dual instrument sounds), but I have not found a way to fix the Pro Tools recording issue. I should mention that this same exact system, set up, hardware, etc. worked beautifully for my about 5 years ago. I put it away for some time and I'm trying to get back into it now -- which required me to set up everything again from memory. Did I set something up wrong in terms of cables? Any help would be greatly appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-05-2012, 06:39 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,876
Default Re: MIDI tracks are recording an unwanted instrument sound

Go to VIEW>Mix Window Show> and check the choice called "Instrument". Now go to the MIX window and scroll up to see the new row of boxes at the top of each strip. On your instrument tracks, you can make 2 choices that should clear up the problem. First, the Midi input device that feeds each track, and the destination of the midi(which plugin instrument you want to be played by that track's midi data). Good luck
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recording multiple Midi (instrument tracks) Bookerv12 Getting Started 9 02-08-2014 06:17 AM
Tracks picking up unwanted sound/effect?? shockcityrocker Pro Tools 9 7 04-18-2012 07:33 PM
2 instrument tracks each controlled by different MIDI input/instrument Midimax Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 03-20-2012 03:10 PM
Unwanted Automation on Midi/Inst tracks when adding meter changes nanaandbump macOS 0 10-02-2011 05:08 PM
unwanted notes in instrument tracks Ged Lineham 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-11-2006 03:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com