Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-03-2012, 08:08 PM
mbahnmil mbahnmil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: US
Posts: 66
Question Is there a way to split the edit window?

Hey all,

Is there a way to split the edit window? Like so that I can have some tracks remain stationary while I scroll down to other ones.

It would be cool! Is there a way to do it?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-03-2012, 08:26 PM
KingTor KingTor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,058
Default Re: Is there a way to split the edit window?

You could look around on eBay for an old WaveFrame system. That was one of the really cool features I still miss now and then. It's even better, too, because the separate tracks could be on the same timeline or they could be on an independent timeline. Awesome.

But I digress. I don't know of any such feature in Pro Tools.
__________________
Tor Kingdon, Chief Sound Guy
Hear Kitty Studiostwitterfacebook
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-04-2012, 07:02 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,963
Default Re: Is there a way to split the edit window?

That would be cool, though. Sort of like Freeze Panes in Excel. Or maybe even better, this proposed feature.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2021.6 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Catalina in a Trashcan 32GB
PT 2021.12 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10 latest, HP Z440 64GB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-05-2012, 08:32 AM
mbahnmil mbahnmil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: US
Posts: 66
Default Re: Is there a way to split the edit window?

@Daeron - yes, like Excell. Though for the edit window, rather than for the mix window like the proposed feature.

@King Tor - Yeah, Cubase has the feature also.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-05-2012, 06:16 PM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,963
Default Re: Is there a way to split the edit window?

OK, good point. It's easy for me to see the use of it for mixing. What are some workflows where it would help for editing?
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2021.6 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Catalina in a Trashcan 32GB
PT 2021.12 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10 latest, HP Z440 64GB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-07-2012, 09:58 PM
KingTor KingTor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,058
Default Re: Is there a way to split the edit window?

In the Waveframe when there was the capability of Aux Timelines, it was awesome for editing VO, conforming dailies, reconfirming picture changes. If the locked tracks didn't have the capabilities of an alternate timeline, I'm not sure how much more useful it would be for an editor unless you're doing something like pulling PFX out of dialog tracks to put in an M&E--but even then, I'm not really seeing it.
__________________
Tor Kingdon, Chief Sound Guy
Hear Kitty Studiostwitterfacebook
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-08-2012, 06:52 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,963
Default Re: Is there a way to split the edit window?

Quote:
Originally Posted by KingTor View Post
In the Waveframe when there was the capability of Aux Timelines
"Aux Timelines" sounds like it might be equivalent to alternate playlists. No?
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2021.6 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Catalina in a Trashcan 32GB
PT 2021.12 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10 latest, HP Z440 64GB
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-08-2012, 03:16 PM
KingTor KingTor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,058
Default Re: Is there a way to split the edit window?

Well, in one sense, I suppose, but they had the capability to be on the screen at the same time as the tracks in the primary timeline so you could copy from the aux timeline at say 13:42:52:15 to the main timeline at say 01:00:12:03 by dragging straight up (or down) the screen.

Sorry, I've hijacked this post with my wistful memories of a workstation long gone...
__________________
Tor Kingdon, Chief Sound Guy
Hear Kitty Studiostwitterfacebook
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to get rid of the split edit window with midi? Sherbert99 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 8 05-09-2022 10:15 AM
Sync Midi Window and Edit Window teafan Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 08-28-2011 03:36 PM
Cannot change EDIT MODE in edit window Xavior Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 05-24-2007 12:51 AM
Mix Window Freezes but Edit Window works fine. wwicklund 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-08-2006 10:49 PM
How do you scroll the window with the audio on edit window? fsilano 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-01-2001 09:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com