Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-07-2010, 08:58 PM
Hookstarz Hookstarz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
Default Stuck on "Pro Tools Loading"

when i load pro tools it doesnt get past the initial loading pro tools on the loading bar...could it be how i installed? any other ideas why, i see other people atleast successfully getting pro tools to start.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-07-2010, 11:10 PM
mpark9000 mpark9000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 290
Default Re: Stuck on "Pro Tools Loading"

I'm having the same problem. There's probably a fix, and I'll look forward to somebody posting it here.

In the meantime, try deleting your DAE Prefs. That's what's working for me right now. I suspect an obsolete plugin may be the culprit.
__________________
"They may call it walking in Texas, but in California we call it just being a jerk"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-08-2010, 10:44 AM
Hookstarz Hookstarz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
Default Re: Stuck on "Pro Tools Loading"

its the music production tool kit.... after i deleted it it loaded up fine
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 stuck on "Initializing Audio Engine" AudioDrummerGuy Pro Tools 11 10 01-19-2014 12:47 PM
Channel I/O keeps loading old I/O and not "no input"/"no output" Arve Gotfredsen macOS 4 02-12-2013 04:38 AM
Pro Tools 9 "Quits Unexpectedly" on start, when loading Plugins! dbC4G macOS 6 04-06-2012 05:51 AM
Protools LE 8 hang while "setting up peripherals" and while "loading tracks" xfarre 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-22-2011 07:37 AM
pro tools 8 stuck at "structure" at initial load Awesomeworld General Discussion 8 09-21-2011 01:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com