Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-25-2010, 02:14 PM
Stixxs Stixxs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 160
Default Stuck loading LE8?

Hi all,

Trying to load LE8 on a pre-owned MacPro...i need a password to allow installer to do it's thing, emailed the original owner. Any other options?

Thanks much!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-25-2010, 02:50 PM
Stixxs Stixxs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 160
Default Re: Stuck loading LE8?

Got it...thanks just the same.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-25-2010, 08:46 PM
smpkeys smpkeys is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 191
Default Re: Stuck loading LE8?

If you bought a used mac, you should start with a fresh OS X Install.

Everything you need to about setting up your mac for Pro Tools can be found here:

http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Good luck!
__________________
2010 Mac Pro, 3.46 GHz 6 Core Xeon,32 GB RAM, OSX 10.9.5, PT 12.4, RME Fireface UFX, Command 8, Mytek 8x192, SSD evo on System,Audio&Samples on spinner drives WD SATA 64mb Cache
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stuck on "Pro Tools Loading" Hookstarz Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 03-08-2010 10:44 AM
Opening Help! ProTools 8.03-Get's stuck loading AutoTune 5 WorshiperDj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 01-23-2010 05:24 PM
When loading PT 7.4.2 gets stuck on 'DigiRewire'...please help!! larsizzle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 09-29-2008 04:09 PM
002 STUCK IN VALIDATING AND LOADING SCREEN (BANGAH) 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 07-23-2003 10:50 AM
Protools 5.1 LE freezes when loading (DAE is stuck?) blazer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-28-2002 12:03 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com