Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-29-2008, 02:53 PM
larsizzle larsizzle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 21
Default When loading PT 7.4.2 gets stuck on 'DigiRewire'...please help!!

Just installed 7.4.2 on my new Macbook Pro 2.4 DP 2G... When it loads it gets stuck on 'DigiRewire'... I tried to find this plug in on my system but can't... Maybe that's the problem...PT is looking for it and can't find it... Please help...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-29-2008, 02:59 PM
larsizzle larsizzle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 21
Default Re: When loading PT 7.4.2 gets stuck on 'DigiRewire'...please help!!

Did some more searching and downloaded the Rewire update from propellerheads website...Now when loading PT gets stuck on 'Chorus.dpm' plug-in...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-29-2008, 03:24 PM
larsizzle larsizzle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 21
Default Re: When loading PT 7.4.2 gets stuck on 'DigiRewire'...please help!!

Ok downloading Rewire update did not solve the problem... If PT doesn't get stuck loading 'Digirewire.dpm' it gets stuck loading 'Chorus.dpm'...Please help...This has been a nightmare upgrading to 7.4.2...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-29-2008, 03:55 PM
Phil Ogden Phil Ogden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,109
Default Re: When loading PT 7.4.2 gets stuck on 'DigiRewire'...please help!!

http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread...ght=Digirewire

http://www.myspace.com/philogg
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-29-2008, 04:00 PM
The Night Train The Night Train is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 175
Default Re: When loading PT 7.4.2 gets stuck on 'DigiRewire'...please help!!

What your experiencing is most likely due to installing a non-Leopard compatible plug-in, quite possibly Melodyne Essential from your Ignition Pack 2.

Update Melodyne 1.5.3.0 to the newest version 1.8.1.3 and then launch Pro Tools again.

Melodyne Essential v1.8.1.3 (Mac OS X):
http://digidesign.com/index.cfm?navi...id=49183&eid=0


If you have installed any other Ignition Pack 2 items you can find the updates and Leopard related information here:
http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...0&itemid=34312
__________________
If you don't have it backed up, do you really have it?
[ Mac Pro 4x2.66 | 3x23" | 5GB | 4x500GB int. - 4x500GB ext. | 10.5.5 | PT8 003R | Command|8 | BM-5A's ]
[ Macbook Pro 2.16 | 17" | 2GB | 1x120GB int. - 2x250GB ext. | 10.5.5/XPproSP2 | PT8 Mbox2Micro ]
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-29-2008, 04:09 PM
larsizzle larsizzle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 21
Default Re: When loading PT 7.4.2 gets stuck on 'DigiRewire'...please help!!

Thanks Phil...That worked perfect!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT10 HD Native crashes while loading DigiRewire.dpm 37studios macOS 4 01-07-2012 08:41 AM
Stuck loading LE8? Stixxs 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-25-2010 08:46 PM
DigiReWire crashing pro tools on loading crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-25-2005 09:28 AM
002 STUCK IN VALIDATING AND LOADING SCREEN (BANGAH) 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 07-23-2003 10:50 AM
Protools 5.1 LE freezes when loading (DAE is stuck?) blazer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-28-2002 12:03 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com