Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-26-2007, 04:10 AM
Jamtime Jamtime is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 240
Default Upgrade to 003 question

Hi!

I would like to know if u can set 64 buffersize on the 003 and what latency you get with for example NI:s standalone VI:s. I have an Mbox2 Factory today. I would like the more inputs and some new plugs on the 003 but mostly Im hoping for lower latency.

Thanks for any feedback.

/Micke
__________________
I voted at www.deardigi.com

Drummer of Yamaha Birch Absolute Custom Nouveau Vintage Natural - Zildjian K Custom Dark - Sabian HH

Macbook (2009-01) 2.0 GHz 4 GB
Intel Quad (2007-07) Q6600 2x250 4 GB
PT 8
Digirack 002
Monitors: JM-Lab Electra 906 & SW900 driven with Pioneer Reference M-90

"Semiprofessional user"
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-26-2007, 11:30 AM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: Upgrade to 003 question

jamtime, this won't answer your question but sunburst and i were talkin' about 'just what' allows one to set the buffer down to 64??!!! 'cause in his tests with his new quad and his 002, he COULD set his buffer down to 64. yet on my 002, i CANNOT. 128 is my lowest. and i even mentioned your tests with your new system where i told him you only got down to 128 (i think that is correct). so along with your initial question, i would like to know WHAT DETERMINES when a setup CAN be set to a 64 buffer size??? could it be the amount of memory??

EDIT: i say memory 'cause you tested with 2gb (i think) and sunburst tested with 4gb. anyway, it's a guess...
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-26-2007, 12:23 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Upgrade to 003 question

Quote:
Hi!

I would like to know if u can set 64 buffersize on the 003 and what latency you get with for example NI:s standalone VI:s. I have an Mbox2 Factory today. I would like the more inputs and some new plugs on the 003 but mostly Im hoping for lower latency.

Thanks for any feedback.

/Micke
What I determined (and verified by Shane) was that the my 002 console and his 002R had the following buffer settings available. We also compared our MBoxes, he has a original Mbox and I have a Mbox2 Mini. My Quad is apart so I can't use my 002 at the moment to reverify the results. The same weekend I checked and the 003 at my local GC was (As I recall) giving the same numbers as the 002 series. It would be great to know if your Mbox2 Pro is the same as the 002. I suspect the buffer is determined by the interface type FW vs USB and the sample rate. This is not listed anywhere in the manual BTW

All settings are 24 bit

002,002R and 003

44KHz 64/128/512/1024

48KHz 64/128/512/1024

88KHz 128/512/1024/2048

96KHz 128/512/1024/2048

Original MBOX and Mbox2 Mini

44/48KHz 128/512/1024/2048

What sample rate and bit depth are your sessins Micke/?

Mykhal I know we talked about it, did you ever check to see what the results were when you opened a NEW 44 or 48KHz 24 bit session?

Edit: Micke I will run over to Guitar Center and check the 003 for you, It only about a KM away
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-26-2007, 12:39 PM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: Upgrade to 003 question

Quote:
Mykhal I know we talked about it, did you ever check to see what the results were when you opened a NEW 44 or 48KHz 24 bit session?

i'll check it today. when we talked i was referrin' to existin' sessions....
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-26-2007, 01:38 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Upgrade to 003 question

The 003 Console over at Banjo Hut is the same as my 002, I didn't check a 003R but there is no reason to beleive its different.

What we need to be doing is filling out feature request forms for buffer 64 at all sample rates and adding of buffer 32
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-26-2007, 02:08 PM
Jamtime Jamtime is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 240
Default Re: Upgrade to 003 question

Sunburst, Mykhal, I love you!

I have the Mbox2, not PRO. So I can only choose 128 at the lowest on any configuration. Have only 44 and 48 to choose from. It doesnt support 96. And even at 16 bit, 128 is the lowest.

Yes it would be great to test 64 or even 32. If it works, then it works. If it doesnt, it doesnt.

But maybe Digi wants to have more gold for the users that buyes the more expensive stuff. Like many car manufactors who downchip some motors to differentiate the modelprogram. Not unusual.

Still curius about the latency times that any Virtual Instrument will report at 64. Maybe even the FW interfaces will report lower latency at 128 than my USB at ditto. I can never get under 9 ms.

/Micke
__________________
I voted at www.deardigi.com

Drummer of Yamaha Birch Absolute Custom Nouveau Vintage Natural - Zildjian K Custom Dark - Sabian HH

Macbook (2009-01) 2.0 GHz 4 GB
Intel Quad (2007-07) Q6600 2x250 4 GB
PT 8
Digirack 002
Monitors: JM-Lab Electra 906 & SW900 driven with Pioneer Reference M-90

"Semiprofessional user"
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-29-2007, 10:41 AM
Jamtime Jamtime is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 240
Default Re: Upgrade to 003 question

Mykhal!

Did you test to set the buffer to 64 while 44/48 was choosen? If so, do you have any standalone virtual instrumets that could tell what latency it gives at that setting.

Or anyone?

/Micke
__________________
I voted at www.deardigi.com

Drummer of Yamaha Birch Absolute Custom Nouveau Vintage Natural - Zildjian K Custom Dark - Sabian HH

Macbook (2009-01) 2.0 GHz 4 GB
Intel Quad (2007-07) Q6600 2x250 4 GB
PT 8
Digirack 002
Monitors: JM-Lab Electra 906 & SW900 driven with Pioneer Reference M-90

"Semiprofessional user"
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-29-2007, 11:35 AM
rossi68 rossi68 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 353
Default Re: Upgrade to 003 question

Hi!
Just tested my 003 factory. In 24 bit 96khz the lowest buffer is 128. Didnt test 88.2.
48 khz allows 64 buffersize. All my VI` says "dly 10". Guitar rig in a mono audio track says "dly 0"
VI`s -Hybrid, Analog factory, BFD, Battery. I will reccomend 003. As a drummer you need the I/O`s

Rossi
__________________
Antelope Orion Studio 2017, UA 4-710, Presonus digimax FS, Sony DMX r100
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-29-2007, 12:21 PM
Jamtime Jamtime is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 240
Default Re: Upgrade to 003 question

Quote:
Hi!
Just tested my 003 factory. In 24 bit 96khz the lowest buffer is 128. Didnt test 88.2.
48 khz allows 64 buffersize. All my VI` says "dly 10". Guitar rig in a mono audio track says "dly 0"
VI`s -Hybrid, Analog factory, BFD, Battery. I will reccomend 003. As a drummer you need the I/O`s

Rossi
Great, yeah I know.. Today I use a Yamaha AW1600 Portable Audio Workstation to collect my drumtracks in our gig local at the other side of town. But in a year or so i hope to be able to record my drums at home and then i will be happy to record direct into PT.

Could u please run Analog Factory and Battery standalone and set the buffer to 64 and look what latency these app shows. That would be really helpfull!

/Micke
__________________
I voted at www.deardigi.com

Drummer of Yamaha Birch Absolute Custom Nouveau Vintage Natural - Zildjian K Custom Dark - Sabian HH

Macbook (2009-01) 2.0 GHz 4 GB
Intel Quad (2007-07) Q6600 2x250 4 GB
PT 8
Digirack 002
Monitors: JM-Lab Electra 906 & SW900 driven with Pioneer Reference M-90

"Semiprofessional user"
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-29-2007, 01:01 PM
rossi68 rossi68 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 353
Default Re: Upgrade to 003 question

I didnt install the standalone option for battery, but with analog factory standalone I get at 96 Khz, 64 buffer, 0.7 ms delay

Rossi
__________________
Antelope Orion Studio 2017, UA 4-710, Presonus digimax FS, Sony DMX r100
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mac Upgrade Question Rayvenx2208 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 09-24-2010 08:53 AM
Upgrade question - can I use mbox2 micro upgrade on 002 system? spreston 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-22-2009 11:22 AM
upgrade question ggmmss 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-18-2006 08:55 AM
To upgrade, or not to upgrade? 'Tis the question.. knewbee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 03-07-2005 09:09 PM
to upgrade or not to upgrade, that is the question paul m 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-06-2004 12:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com