Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-19-2004, 06:17 AM
oxbrown oxbrown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1
Default Adobe Audition with MBox

Anybody using Adobe Audition with MBox? Does it work, or do I have to use Pro Tools? I'm using a Dell 3.2 Xeon, Win XP Pro.

Thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-26-2022, 01:54 AM
carsel carsel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Karachi
Posts: 1
Default Re: Adobe Audition with MBox

Quote:
Originally Posted by oxbrown View Post
Anybody using Adobe Audition with MBox? Does it work, or do I have to use Pro Tools? I'm using a Dell 3.2 Xeon, Win XP Pro.

Thanks for your help.
Yes but there is a problem Adobe Audition is recognizing my MBox, but I can't get any audio into the program. When I click on the "Arm for Record" button, there's no feed coming in.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-26-2022, 02:10 AM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,628
Default Re: Adobe Audition with MBox

Quote:
Originally Posted by carsel View Post
Yes but there is a problem Adobe Audition is recognizing my MBox, but I can't get any audio into the program. When I click on the "Arm for Record" button, there's no feed coming in.

You realise you’re replying to a post from 18 years ago right?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-06-2022, 11:32 AM
Leigh Marble Leigh Marble is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 248
Default Re: Adobe Audition with MBox

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
You realise you’re replying to a post from 18 years ago right?

I was going to say... I just saw my Mbox in a pile of old gear the other day, and was wondering if someone had updated or open-sourced the drivers for it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox 3 and Adobe Audition davidlustrup Pro Tools 9 4 09-04-2011 10:54 PM
M Box 2 Mini And Adobe Audition 3 Kavi General Discussion 0 04-02-2010 02:13 PM
Adobe Audition 3 And I/O 96 Hardware Mike Stosich Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 01-16-2008 08:14 PM
002 with Adobe Audition? emde 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-28-2006 12:32 PM
Adobe Audition and PT? ricren 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-20-2004 08:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com