Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-25-2022, 11:56 AM
Altrana Altrana is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Default Waves Tune Not Showing Up

I recently bought Waves Tune but the plug in doesn’t show up anywhere in Pro Tools. I have it installed and activated and ReWire is will appear in my plugin lists but Waves Tune does not, even in search. How do I fix this? I can get any information about my OS and stuff to anyone who can help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-25-2022, 01:19 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,339
Default Re: Waves Tune Not Showing Up

I don't know W Tune, but is it Audiosuite only?
Check the Audiosuite menu.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini M1, 16gb RAM. MacOS 11.6.3 Big Sur. Pro Tools 2020.12.1.191.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6, Dynaudio BM6p, Command|8, SSL UC1.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-25-2022, 04:52 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,629
Default Re: Waves Tune Not Showing Up

It’s definitely a real time plugin and not AudioSuite only.

Try these steps.

https://www.waves.com/support/how-to...s-in-pro-tools


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-25-2022, 05:11 PM
Altrana Altrana is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Default Re: Waves Tune Not Showing Up

Yep. Followed those steps but yo no avail.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-25-2022, 05:24 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,629
Default Waves Tune Not Showing Up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Altrana View Post
Yep. Followed those steps but yo no avail.

I just looked at your profile. It says you’re using PT First. You can NOT run 3rd party plugins in PT First unless they are purchased via the AVID market place.

That’s your problem.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-26-2022, 06:49 AM
Altrana Altrana is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Default Re: Waves Tune Not Showing Up

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
auto-tune evo not showing up in plug-ins list the-hut 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 34 06-16-2015 08:24 AM
my efx2 auto tune isnt showing up in pro tools 11 maxidud999 Pro Tools 11 2 07-26-2013 10:59 PM
Waves Tune and Auto-Tune Unhappy With HDX? Logichead Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 11-25-2012 11:42 AM
using waves tune lt Travis09 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-11-2009 12:51 PM
Auto Tune not showing up in PT 6.1.1 stevegrisham 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-07-2004 10:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com