Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 12-27-2021, 10:51 AM
neve2254e neve2254e is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Temecula
Posts: 27
Default Re: Using Pro Tools to record from non Avid console

Yay... We finally have 64 channels of native I/0. Can we get 128 or 256 now?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-27-2021, 10:58 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,961
Default Re: Using Pro Tools to record from non Avid console

Quote:
Originally Posted by neve2254e View Post
Yay... We finally have 64 channels of native I/0. Can we get 128 or 256 now?
Maybe best to not hold your breath... This was just to match Standard software to HD|native
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-27-2021, 12:01 PM
neve2254e neve2254e is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Temecula
Posts: 27
Default Re: Using Pro Tools to record from non Avid console

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Maybe best to not hold your breath... This was just to match Standard software to HD|native
Yeah... said really slowly. How do we get a higher I/O count? I am looking into Audinates PCIe card to give me 128 Dante I/O. Protools won't let me use more than 64.

The AVID way is for me to carry around 20 pounds of hardware again.

Let's be honest. HDX is obsolete and is currently not a good investment.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-27-2021, 12:10 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 15,904
Default Re: Using Pro Tools to record from non Avid console

Give up now and track in a different DAW.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-27-2021, 12:14 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,961
Default Re: Using Pro Tools to record from non Avid console

Avid can never satisfy.

I remember the times of MIX3 hardware where one interface box was 8ch and one card could take two, as in 16ch. Three cards would be 48ch, and with expanded system I remember the max track count record enabled inputs of best of the best was 64ch.

Then came HD systems where one interface box was 16ch so one card could take 32ch. Three cards would be 96ch, and with expanded systems max track count was 128ch of record enabled inputs (192 with Accel systems).

Meanwhile the native systems were hardware-locked to max 18ch inputs. Avid then introduced HDN which is 64 i/o native processing, and HDX which is still the same 192ch maximum but far higher voice count than any previous top of the line system. Both of these require Ultimate software, so now that Standard software is able to record 64ch, I call it impressive.

You can always buy two systems and sync them if you really want 2x64ch
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-27-2021, 12:36 PM
neve2254e neve2254e is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Temecula
Posts: 27
Default Re: Using Pro Tools to record from non Avid console

I'm going to really date myself, but I remember having a 1.5 gig hard drive that was the size of a car battery, that cost $1,700.00 USD.

I have been with Avid/ Digidesign from the beginning. Sample Cell, Sound designer II card with a Neve desk and a 24track 2" tape machine.

Anyway.....

You are right, the two system is probably the way to go. I also do backup recording onto SoundDevices Pix recorders.

I'm just hoping Avid will innovate something new as Apple computers are really changing the landscape of what is professional.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools license gone, vanished, no record of purchase history on avid site Bungler Licensing & Accounts 4 06-13-2017 07:30 PM
Avid C24 & Argosy 70-NC24-R-B-B console for Avid C24 protoolsuserman Buy & Sell 1 01-15-2013 07:53 PM
How to record drums with PT9 and 002 console rollsrock25 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-12-2011 09:50 PM
Still Having Issues With My 003 Console Not Letting Me Record! Cgbravo Windows 5 04-07-2011 11:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com