Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 02-07-2024, 04:34 PM
B-Grade B-Grade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 150
Default Re: Amazon Fire HD10 Not Reliable as S1 Meters

I gave up on the Fire a couple of years ago. We now have a gen 1 iPad Pro 12.9" that works great on the S1, and an Air on the dock. We put the EuControl on a separate subnet, as well as Dante on yet another, Dante Secondary on yet another. The only conflict is Source Connect, which I have to turn EuControl off. Very lame Source-Elements for not sharing ports without spending another 1K for the "Pro Version" Boooooooo! Level one conflict in 2024, WTF?

Putting the iPads on an ethernet adapter after all of this then really made the meters bounce better. Got some cheap adapters with pass-through for power. There was always some chop when on WiFi.
__________________
Mac Pro Rack - Ventura
PT 23.12
HDX - MTRX Studio
Mac M2 13" Air in the field
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 02-08-2024, 05:15 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,929
Default Re: Amazon Fire HD10 Not Reliable as S1 Meters

Yeah I've got my networks segmented too. Not using the FHD is obviously the most radical fix
Thing is: My FHD 10 used to work just fine until fairly recently around the 23.9 update I think. So it's not per se bad. I have been using mine for a couple of years with no such issues before it started.
__________________
PTHDn 2023.12.1 (OSX13.6.4), 8x8x8, MacPro 14,8, AJA LHi, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 64GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 02-09-2024, 09:08 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 4,530
Default Re: Amazon Fire HD10 Not Reliable as S1 Meters

We are working to improve the experience with the older Fire Tablets in the next release. The latest one though is way faster and stays online.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 02-09-2024, 09:43 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,929
Default Re: Amazon Fire HD10 Not Reliable as S1 Meters

Thanks Eddie, looking forward to it. Odd one though, the current (latest) and gen11 FHD10 seem to have the same processor (octacore 2Ghz). But who knows... we'll see.
__________________
PTHDn 2023.12.1 (OSX13.6.4), 8x8x8, MacPro 14,8, AJA LHi, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 64GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 02-09-2024, 10:30 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 4,530
Default Re: Amazon Fire HD10 Not Reliable as S1 Meters

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank Kruse View Post
Thanks Eddie, looking forward to it. Odd one though, the current (latest) and gen11 FHD10 seem to have the same processor (octacore 2Ghz). But who knows... we'll see.
https://developer.amazon.com/docs/fi...hd-models.html

Use the drop down to see all the versions. The 11" is the one I think will be the best going forward.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 02-12-2024, 02:02 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,929
Default Re: Amazon Fire HD10 Not Reliable as S1 Meters

Thanks! Do you know if the problems apply to the most recent HD8 as well? I actually find the HD10 borderline too large and rather downsize to save space on my desk. Definitely don't want to go HD11 which is even larger. (I don't use the tablet holder as it makes working in a post setup ergonomically difficult, so I have the tablet close to my keyboard and not on the S1.
Or I just stick to the 9 year old iPad mini which seems to work fine.
__________________
PTHDn 2023.12.1 (OSX13.6.4), 8x8x8, MacPro 14,8, AJA LHi, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 64GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 02-12-2024, 01:56 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,051
Default Re: Amazon Fire HD10 Not Reliable as S1 Meters

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
https://developer.amazon.com/docs/fi...hd-models.html

Use the drop down to see all the versions. The 11" is the one I think will be the best going forward.
If anyone is curious, Fire HD 10 9th gen left, Fire Max 11 13th gen (latest) right



The Fire Max 11 now supports wifi6. Though it doesn't "drop off" it will sometimes "blink"/reload its screen. My previous setup was a dedicated network and wireless for the Fire HD 10 tablets, iPad Air, and the S1/Dock and it was eventually rock solid (computer's dedicated 2.5Gbe NIC, HP switch, Netgear wifi5.)

Thinking the wifi6 would be all that's necessary for the same stability, I simplified my network removing the wifi5 access point dedicated to Eucon and having Eucon connect via the computer's main 10Gbe port. The current wifi6 is on my main router (TP Link with 10Gbe.)
I'm going to re-segregate to a wifi6 AP on the dedicated Eucon network hardware and return to using a dedicated NIC (2.5Gbe) port on the computer to see if I can get rid of the "blink"/reload.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2023.12.1, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, RME BBF Pro + MADIface ProS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Mini 14,12, 12 core, macOS 13.6.4RAM 32GB, SSD 4TB, GPU 19 coreQNAP TVS-872XT 148TB TB3
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 02-13-2024, 06:36 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,929
Default Re: Amazon Fire HD10 Not Reliable as S1 Meters

Yeah I can't have the tablets on the holders. They force me to run my monitors so high that they block out the view to the video screen or the speakers. Also using the hotkeys a hundred times a day at that distance is not working for me. Actually, I really wish we could remove the tablet holder entirely for a slimmer vertical "foot print". At the moment I can only use it with a monitor arm and the computer monitor resting on the S1 and in front of the holder which just about works ergonomically in a post setup focused on editing and not so much mixing. But a few cm lower goes a long way due to the angles.

BTW: A S1 only has a 100Mbit interface so even a "regular" wifi hotspot is almost 10 times as fast I think and a nearly 10 year old iPad mini works fine over "regular" Wifi (2.4Ghz). A 2-3 year old FHD10 however does not (but has been working fine until fairly recently)
Not sure why Wifi 6 or 7, 2.5Gb let alone 10Gb would improve things.
__________________
PTHDn 2023.12.1 (OSX13.6.4), 8x8x8, MacPro 14,8, AJA LHi, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 64GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron

Last edited by Frank Kruse; 02-13-2024 at 06:54 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 02-13-2024, 08:15 AM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,647
Default Re: Amazon Fire HD10 Not Reliable as S1 Meters

I also wish the tablet holder was removable. Someone once mentioned taking a sawzall to it, I'd like to see the result if they did.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 02-13-2024, 09:32 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 2,373
Default Re: Amazon Fire HD10 Not Reliable as S1 Meters

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
If anyone is curious, Fire HD 10 9th gen left, Fire Max 11 13th gen (latest) right

Thanks for posting that! The only improvement I was hoping for was better alignment with the S1 faders/knobs, but it doesn't really look much different...oh well. FWIW, my 4 HD10 tablets have always worked without any drop off issues and continue to do so in the current version - meters are snappy.
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
Mac Studio / Ventura, PT 2023.12.HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, 3xS1/Dock
Also running a Mac Studio Ultra / Ventura / HDX / MTRX / S6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amazon Fire Tablets for Avid Control on sale (Oct 2023) massivekerry Buy & Sell 8 10-05-2023 05:38 AM
Amazon and Google Tablets for the Dock spoons Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 1 12-04-2019 09:49 AM
Got Protools 11 from Amazon Warehouse, but has already been activated. bellabella Licensing & Accounts 26 07-30-2015 12:09 AM
Would this PC from amazon run PTLE8? Oli_W 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 08-01-2010 12:59 PM
OT: Am I the only one PO'd about CDNOW and Amazon merging? ecalcagnino 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 12-11-2002 12:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com