Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-12-2001, 01:24 AM
HitMetro HitMetro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Nashville, TN. USA
Posts: 76
Default mackie hui & 5.1

well i just loaded 5.1 in and all is well, except i can't get the hui to work. it had been working 10 minutes ago with 5.01. i'm using a 9500/300g3 and a mixplus with a studio3 interface. in my oms "test studio" it says i'm getting double transmission (i guess like an echo) and to turn it off at the midi device. i was running before. no settings or cables were touched. any suggestions? the hui gets levels and names for about 3 seconds and then the message appears that pt cannot communicate with hui. please help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-12-2001, 03:28 AM
Blackfoot Blackfoot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 16
Default Re: mackie hui & 5.1

Make sure that you check your midi input device in the midi pulldown menu. That one trapped me also. good lick
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-12-2001, 07:03 AM
zeeman zeeman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: philadelphia,pa usa
Posts: 575
Default Re: mackie hui & 5.1

also, check your oms setup. sometimes things get changed....
good luck.

cmz
__________________
MAC OS 10.14.6
2 x 3.33 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon 64gig ram
PT 2016.6
Lynx Aurora 16/AES16
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-12-2001, 07:40 AM
KJones KJones is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Denver Co. USA
Posts: 20
Default Re: mackie hui & 5.1

Try a whole new oms set up.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-12-2001, 03:30 PM
HitMetro HitMetro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Nashville, TN. USA
Posts: 76
Default Re: mackie hui & 5.1

it was in the midi device enable window. you guys rock. thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can the Mackie Control extender work w/o Mackie Control? fingerz88d 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-03-2003 08:52 AM
a note from Mackie about the Mackie control remote Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 100 11-02-2002 12:25 AM
new Mackie Control.. vs. old Mackie HUI Madmaxxb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-24-2002 04:19 PM
OT: MAckie 24-E Chompers Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-16-2001 09:57 PM
001 & Mackie DB8 or HUI... naman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-23-2000 08:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com