Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-07-2006, 01:42 PM
Irl Sanders Irl Sanders is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 243
Default Import Audio dialog , Can\'t select or play audio

How come if I use the "search" in the Import Audio dialog, I then can't audition or select for import the returned files?
PT or Mac problem?
__________________
Irl Sanders
Music Editor
LA, CA, USA
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-07-2006, 01:49 PM
Irl Sanders Irl Sanders is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 243
Default Re: Import Audio dialog , Can\'t select or play audio

BTW,
PT7.2
OS10.4.7
__________________
Irl Sanders
Music Editor
LA, CA, USA
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-07-2006, 01:59 PM
jimlongo's Avatar
jimlongo jimlongo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: T_dot
Posts: 2,826
Default Re: Import Audio dialog , Can\'t select or play audio

Same here, 7.2
__________________
noise | jimlongo
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-07-2006, 02:47 PM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,875
Default Re: Import Audio dialog , Can\'t select or play aud

We're running 7.2 and it's working like it did with 6.9.3! We have all of our SFX loaded onto a G4 in our machine room where everyone can access it via the network. Even with the G4 only have 100Mb Ethernet, it auditions and imports just fine.

Not sure what else I can tell you....


_____________________________________

I spoke too soon! We don't use the search function as it would take FOREVER to search through 150GB+ of sound effects! Sorry... normal IMPORT works fine but I'm having the same problem as you using SEARCH.
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-07-2006, 03:00 PM
WildHoney WildHoney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 979
Default Re: Import Audio dialog , Can\'t select or play aud

Yeah, it's only a problem if you use Search from the Import Dialogue window. Normal browsing auditions fine. I have the same problem here on 7.1cs9. Weak.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-07-2006, 03:05 PM
Irl Sanders Irl Sanders is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 243
Default Re: Import Audio dialog , Can\'t select or play aud

I also wonder when the mp3 import problem will be fixed -
if you drag-n-drop an mp3 into the session, you then can't save the session.
__________________
Irl Sanders
Music Editor
LA, CA, USA
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-02-2006, 04:32 PM
Irl Sanders Irl Sanders is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 243
Default Re: Import Audio dialog , Can\'t select or play audio

Quote:
How come if I use the "search" in the Import Audio dialog, I then can't audition or select for import the returned files?
PT or Mac problem?
Hellooooo, Digi?
__________________
Irl Sanders
Music Editor
LA, CA, USA
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-03-2006, 07:39 AM
MindTheBollocks MindTheBollocks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 8
Default Re: Import Audio dialog , Can\'t select or play audio

I reported the same problem in PT7 LE - no comments from digi yet
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-03-2006, 08:10 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,806
Default Re: Import Audio dialog , Can\'t select or play aud

Quote:
I also wonder when the mp3 import problem will be fixed -
if you drag-n-drop an mp3 into the session, you then can't save the session.
If you're on 7.2, it's fixed in the cs1 release. An update for 7.1 is coming shortly.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-03-2006, 08:14 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,806
Default Re: Import Audio dialog , Can\'t select or play audio

Quote:
I reported the same problem in PT7 LE - no comments from digi yet
Yes, we are aware of this problem. The search function is an OS operation and using it disabled auditioning. We're looking at ways to work around this, but I do not have any specifics on when this may be implemented.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Searching in Import Audio Dialog Submersible Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-20-2007 01:22 PM
I cant preview audio in digibase or import audio dialog. sammyfarr Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-29-2007 01:16 AM
Audio import dialog box - no preview audio Sofine 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 10-23-2002 03:04 AM
5.1.1 Import Audio Dialog - another change? barden Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-29-2001 02:35 PM
Import Audio dialog PROBLEM jimlongo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-12-2001 03:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com