Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-08-2012, 11:31 AM
ScottRamsay ScottRamsay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 8
Default Pro Tools 10 Crashing on Startup on fresh install of windows

Hi I recently re-installed Windows 7 onto my PC and after I installed Pro Tools 10 again it's been crashing on startup. Here's an image of what's happening: http://i.imgur.com/7VCzy.png

I thought maybe it was the plugins so I removed them from the control panel and tried again but still crashed at startup. I tried running it with the ASIO4ALL drivers I used before with and without. I also tried with the tascam interface connected and disconnected. I have installed all the updates for Windows 7 including SP1. It used to work on my old windows installation so I'm really not sure as to why this is happening. I even tried the 10.0.2 update but with no avail. Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Best wishes,

Scott
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-08-2012, 03:37 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,062
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 Crashing on Startup on fresh install of windows

Did you install Quicktime and the latest PAC drivers?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-09-2012, 03:59 AM
ScottRamsay ScottRamsay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 8
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 Crashing on Startup on fresh install of windows

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Did you install Quicktime and the latest PAC drivers?
Yeah I found out that my DEP (Data Execution Prevention) was disabled. So I followed this:

Please enable DEP.

Enable DEP
This troubleshoot can sometimes help resolve issues with installing and launching Pro Tools software. If you have disabled this for any reason, it is often recommended to re-enable it.

1.Open the Start menu and type "cmd" (without the quotations). The Result you get should be "cmd.exe".

2.Right-click on "cmd.exe" and choose "Run as administrator".

3.Click the Allow button if it asks you for permission.

4.Type or copy & paste this into the command prompt window:
bcdedit.exe /set {current} nx OptIn

5.Hit enter and you should see the confirmation: Operation Completed Successfully.

6.Restart the computer and DEP should be on for the entire system.

Thought i'd share if anyone else had this problem :)

Cheers,

Scott
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Elastic Audio plugin Error msg on fresh install of PT 11 Windows Justin1524 Pro Tools 11 8 10-17-2013 12:05 PM
windows 7 64 bit fresh install robotic playback issue youngez3 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-23-2011 09:01 AM
Fresh install of Pro Tools Le 6.4 cherrancemetal 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-01-2011 10:21 AM
Pro Tools wont boot after a fresh install of windows sammyfarr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 08-08-2008 09:03 PM
HD3 Accel fresh install and crashing kid-digi Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 06-23-2004 07:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com