Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-08-2011, 11:17 AM
TheWillies TheWillies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: North California
Posts: 40
Default Master Fader Reverb

Hello everybody, I have a question about using reverb on a whole mix. Would it be better to place reverb on the master fader during mixdown, bounce the mix first then add to the stereo mix in a new session, or will both ways yield the same result? thanks
__________________
PT 9...Mackie Onyx 800R / Digi 002R...Windows 7 64bit...http://www.myspace.com/satyenmusic
Click here for unlimited ADC
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-08-2011, 12:03 PM
Hotcrazyfruit Hotcrazyfruit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,261
Default Re: Master Fader Reverb

I personally dont put a reverb on the master fader, as then you cant control how much reverb goes to each instrument or track. If i were you, i would create an aux track, put your reverb plug on that, set the input to bus x-x, and on the tracks you would like to have reverb, send the audio to that bus. The sends section is the one below where you assign plugins. Once this is completed, click on that send, and drag the fader up to taste. This will govern how much reverb is placed on that track.

Nick

PS to answer your question, im not sure it will matter, as the bounce without reverb will be exactly whats going to the master fader.
__________________
Core i7 920 OC'ed @ 4.0 GHz (200 X 20)
12 GB Patriot Viper Extreme
Asus P6T
OCZ Agility 64 GB SSD
Hitachi 1TB 32 MB HDD
WD Caviar Black 500GB
Saphhire HD 5850
3 x 20" monitors

Eleven Rack w/ ERXP
Fender Super Champ XD
Marshall JCM2000 DSL100 Silver Edition W/ Silver Jubilee Cabinet
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-08-2011, 12:11 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,025
Default Re: Master Fader Reverb

I agree with Nick. I rarely use any plugins on the master as I prefer to leave that to mastering(even if I do the mastering). Reverbs are used on AUX tracks in 99% of my work. About the only time I use reverb as an insert is on a cross-stick(where nothing else will need to go thru that reverb). Its common for my sessions to have several AUX tracks with reverb. I may have a short room on all my drums(less or none on the kick) to tie them together(I use mostly samples), another reverb for acoustic instruments, a third for the lead vocal and maybe a 4th for the BGV's. In addition, I may add a gated verb to snare and toms(for up-tempo rock stuff) or a mono verb on some guitars(panned opposite for a "Jimmy Page" effect). Sometimes I will treat a reverb with a stereo widener as well.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-08-2011, 03:30 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Master Fader Reverb

Quote:
Would it be better to place reverb on the master fader during mixdown...
I've done it once. I had to master some songs that were cut live, tapped as a stereo mix from the mixer to a minidisc. That time it made sense.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-08-2011, 07:32 PM
DJ Hellfire DJ Hellfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,035
Default Re: Master Fader Reverb

Quote:
Originally Posted by PT Lover View Post
I've done it once. I had to master some songs that were cut live, tapped as a stereo mix from the mixer to a minidisc. That time it made sense.
Wow, people other than me actually used minidisc? I've used minidisc since it first came out and no one I knew even knew what it was. The only other place I've seen mini disc used was in the matrix movie.
__________________
www.HellfireBeats.com

Akai MPC 2000XL, Akai MPC X, Mackie 1202VLZ Pro, Akai Advance 61, Focal Alpha 80, UAD 2 Apollo Quad, UAD 2 Satellite Quad, UAD 2 Octo PCIe, Neve R6 "Lunch Box", Neve Portico 511, Neve Portico 551, Neumann TLM49

Pro Tools 2018.10

Mac Pro 4,1 (5,1 upgrade), Early-2009, 3.46GHz Nehalem 12-Core, 32GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

13" MacBook Pro, Late-2011, 2.4GHz Dual Core i5, 16GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

27" iMac, Late-2012, 3.4GHz i7, 24GB RAM - OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-08-2011, 07:54 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,025
Default Re: Master Fader Reverb

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ Hellfire View Post
Wow, people other than me actually used minidisc? I've used minidisc since it first came out and no one I knew even knew what it was. The only other place I've seen mini disc used was in the matrix movie.
Now you're making me misty for my old 8 tracks. In any case, I think minidisk sounds better than many mp3's
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-08-2011, 10:22 PM
Jermak Jermak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 118
Default Re: Master Fader Reverb

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ Hellfire View Post
Wow, people other than me actually used minidisc?
Yep Been there done that but before that got a Phillips Digital Cassette (Not DAT) It was an alternative to the Sony Minidisc and could play digital and analog cassettes.

Sometimes reverb can be used on a mix to put everything in a similar space but used sparingly and preferably not at all
__________________
==================================
Win7x64
PT 9.0.5 DIGI003 Digimax FS
ASUS P5E Q6600 6GB

Eleven Rack + EXRP
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-09-2011, 01:16 AM
TheWillies TheWillies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: North California
Posts: 40
Default Re: Master Fader Reverb

Cool, thanks for the advice!
__________________
PT 9...Mackie Onyx 800R / Digi 002R...Windows 7 64bit...http://www.myspace.com/satyenmusic
Click here for unlimited ADC
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Basic Gain Structure Fader/Master Fader Question acmost Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-16-2011 05:36 AM
Fixing Clipping in Master in Master Fader pakobo7 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 10 09-16-2006 10:53 AM
Master Fader 6.7 Master Fader issues Bogner 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-19-2005 07:42 AM
DIGI: Will it ever be possible to implement Pre-Fader Inserts on the Master Fader? Ricky Cobble Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-05-2003 04:47 AM
Master inserts are post-fader? Was: L1+ on Master = clipping s2n Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 11-20-2001 07:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com