Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-03-2011, 10:26 AM
DJ Hellfire DJ Hellfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,035
Talking 8.0.4 allows plugins on active record tracks with LLM?

The way I like to track my vocals is by bringing my mic in on an aux track with a really lax gate (I know some dudes hate it but it works for me), to a HPF eq set around 100-130Hz, then to a really mild compressor, and bus that aux to my audio tracks for record. Prior 8.0.4, when I used LLM, it made all the plugins inactive and gave a message saying plugins aren't allowed on the active record track while in LLM mode. I guess because the aux was bussed to an audio track, it still considered the aux an active record track?

Anyway, I noticed the other day, now that I'm on 8.0.4, when I go to LLM, the plugins stay active and I can still record using them. What changed?
__________________
www.HellfireBeats.com

Akai MPC 2000XL, Akai MPC X, Mackie 1202VLZ Pro, Akai Advance 61, Focal Alpha 80, UAD 2 Apollo Quad, UAD 2 Satellite Quad, UAD 2 Octo PCIe, Neve R6 "Lunch Box", Neve Portico 511, Neve Portico 551, Neumann TLM49

Pro Tools 2018.10

Mac Pro 4,1 (5,1 upgrade), Early-2009, 3.46GHz Nehalem 12-Core, 32GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

13" MacBook Pro, Late-2011, 2.4GHz Dual Core i5, 16GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

27" iMac, Late-2012, 3.4GHz i7, 24GB RAM - OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-06-2011, 06:01 AM
barstool719 barstool719 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 625
Default Re: 8.0.4 allows plugins on active record tracks with LLM?

LLM only disables plugins on record enabled tracks that are directly routed to the main outs. It's always been this way as far as I can remember. I've been bussing and recording plugins for years using LLM this way. (Since at least 7.1)
__________________
i7-860 / 12GB Kingston / Intel DP55WB / 500GB Barracuda / 1TB Deskstar W7x64
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 / Pro Tools 9.0.3
Mics, Guitars, Amps, Basses, Drums, Keys


http://overtheeffect.bandcamp.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-09-2011, 10:31 AM
DJ Hellfire DJ Hellfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,035
Default Re: 8.0.4 allows plugins on active record tracks with LLM?

Quote:
Originally Posted by barstool719 View Post
LLM only disables plugins on record enabled tracks that are directly routed to the main outs. It's always been this way as far as I can remember. I've been bussing and recording plugins for years using LLM this way. (Since at least 7.1)
Hmmm! Yeah, I know! So what I did to try to bypass that was create an aux, put the plugins on that I wanted on the aux so they didn't get bypassed, then bussed that aux to the audio track. But on 8.0.3, Pro Tools still made the plugins on the aux track bypassed when I tried to record in LLM mode. But now in 8.0.4, it doesn't do that anymore. Not complaining, just wondering what changed!
__________________
www.HellfireBeats.com

Akai MPC 2000XL, Akai MPC X, Mackie 1202VLZ Pro, Akai Advance 61, Focal Alpha 80, UAD 2 Apollo Quad, UAD 2 Satellite Quad, UAD 2 Octo PCIe, Neve R6 "Lunch Box", Neve Portico 511, Neve Portico 551, Neumann TLM49

Pro Tools 2018.10

Mac Pro 4,1 (5,1 upgrade), Early-2009, 3.46GHz Nehalem 12-Core, 32GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

13" MacBook Pro, Late-2011, 2.4GHz Dual Core i5, 16GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

27" iMac, Late-2012, 3.4GHz i7, 24GB RAM - OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why are some tracks greyed out? Active tracks, btw... shotgunndunn macOS 1 11-01-2012 09:53 AM
How to record with Pod farm active Raoul23 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 05-25-2011 11:03 AM
Track could not be record enabled it does not have an active in/out crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-22-2010 05:00 PM
plugins on record tracks mersisblue 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 11-11-2003 02:38 PM
...way to have more active plugins? frontlinezz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 11-28-2001 10:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com