Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-08-2002, 04:19 PM
Wheelieboy426 Wheelieboy426 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: North Hollywood, CA
Posts: 46
Default Anyone using Waves 360 Surround and/or Dolby Surround plug?

I'm thinking of buying these two plugs to improve my surround capabilities. Just wanted to see if current users are happy with them. Any bugs?
Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-08-2002, 06:14 PM
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Post deleted by Digidesign

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-09-2002, 07:05 AM
JamieD JamieD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: London
Posts: 40
Default Re: Anyone using Waves 360 Surround and/or Dolby Surround plug?

Is there software available for 5.1 encloding yet? as I understand it, Surround tools just does LCRS.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-09-2002, 08:35 AM
houser houser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Santa Monica
Posts: 657
Default Re: Anyone using Waves 360 Surround and/or Dolby Surround plug?

Hi,

Using both here.
The Waves 360 stuff is the kind of software you don't know how you did without after having used it for a while.
It makes so much sense and makes 5.1 work in PT come of age. Very, very useful stuff for getting control over actually trying to mix in 5.1 in PT.

FWIW, YMMV

best regards

Janne Anderson

*******************************************
*** Housework Sound Design - Stockholm - SWEDEN ***
***** http://www.housework.se/ *****
*******************************************
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-09-2002, 10:56 AM
Wheelieboy426 Wheelieboy426 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: North Hollywood, CA
Posts: 46
Default Re: Anyone using Waves 360 Surround and/or Dolby Surround plug?

Jamie D
As far as I know, the only 5.1 encoding available is Dolby E (hardware) or the AC3 encoding that a DVD authoring station does.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-10-2002, 02:13 PM
houser houser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Santa Monica
Posts: 657
Default Re: Anyone using Waves 360 Surround and/or Dolby Surround plug?

Hey Tron,

Hate the Waves sound?
Really?
I smell a debate here..eh..if you have actually used the 360 stuff...
I completely disagree and swear by the Waves stuff. The white papers by Michael Gerzon is one of the very few I have read on digital audio and I will not let that kind of rubbish stand..

Oh, and the 360 stuff does not replace the Digi 5.1 mixer, just enhances it with rudimentary, pragmatic stuff like limiting, compression and surround management.

I have to go and lie down now I think..;-)

regards
Janne A.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which Dolby Surround plug-in ? simon hunt Post - Surround - Video 10 08-14-2011 04:20 PM
Problem with DOLBY SURROUND TOOLS plug-ins mbauer1 Post - Surround - Video 2 07-12-2007 12:53 PM
Monitoring with Waves and Dolby surround plugs Sound Guy Andy Post - Surround - Video 9 08-20-2005 09:09 PM
Dolby Surround Tools plug in update Roy Pahlman Post - Surround - Video 1 01-10-2005 12:46 PM
Dolby surround plug-in vs. hardware soundman2002 Post - Surround - Video 3 06-06-2002 05:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com