Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-07-2009, 04:41 PM
rmambo rmambo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: NY/DF
Posts: 8
Default Dolby Surround Tools PT8

every time i insert the decoder. it crashes my system, and now i can't even open old sessions (that worked a week ago) with this plugin. does anybody else have problems with dolby surround tools and protools 8 cs3? i have even tried to open it on a 7.42 system i have in another drive with the same results.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-08-2009, 09:20 AM
JMDNYC JMDNYC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 221
Default Re: Dolby Surround Tools PT8

I believe the plug in was updated to run in PT8. Just make sure you have the latest download. I rent the plug in the few times I need it, and I remember that I had to throw out the old and download the new for a project I did last month; the last time I used it was over a year ago.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-08-2009, 09:33 AM
rmambo rmambo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: NY/DF
Posts: 8
Default Re: Dolby Surround Tools PT8

i did download the latest one (v8.0). it used to work with cs2, it just stopped working when i installed cs3, and now it will not work even if i go back to older versions.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-08-2009, 09:51 AM
infiniteloop infiniteloop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 436
Default Re: Dolby Surround Tools PT8

Just a heads-up...it looks like our friends at Neyrinck are coming out with a sweet little DPL/DPLII RTAS plug to make this ol' dinosaur obselete! July 21 is the date on their website, for $349.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-08-2009, 10:08 AM
rmambo rmambo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: NY/DF
Posts: 8
Default Re: Dolby Surround Tools PT8

i think that is great. but it would also be great if digi would update their version for all the customers that already spent their $700.00! didn't the guy from neyrinc also develop surround code?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-08-2009, 10:38 AM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,311
Default Re: Dolby Surround Tools PT8

Is it me? I not see a decoder included with Neyrinck's PL/PLII encoder??
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-08-2009, 10:40 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 940
Default Re: Dolby Surround Tools PT8

Quote:
Originally Posted by DIAFXMX View Post
Is it me? I not see a decoder included with Neyrinck's PL/PLII encoder??
Not just you...
I was thinking the same thing
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-08-2009, 11:19 AM
infiniteloop infiniteloop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 436
Default Re: Dolby Surround Tools PT8

I'm guessing it's a money saving thing? I can lay my hands on a hardware PL decoder pretty easy...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-08-2009, 11:47 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 940
Default Re: Dolby Surround Tools PT8

Well it does say "Preliminary Information"
I'd be surprised if there was no realtime decoder.
The lack of one would pretty much be a deal breaker for me.

SoundCode Stereo LtRt Specifications
Pro Tools HD and LE (complete production toolkit) 7.0 and later
Mac OS X and Windows XP/Vista
LCRS-to-LCRS, 5.1-to-5.1, 6.1-to-6.1, 7.1-to-7.1 (DTS-HD)
LCRS-to-Stereo, 5.1-to-Stereo, 6.1-to-Stereo, 7.1-to-Stereo (DTS-HD)
Bundled With SoundCode For Dolby E
MSRP $349 US

Does this imply decoding? i.e. LCRS to LtRt to LCRS, etc.
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-08-2009, 11:56 AM
pneyrinck's Avatar
pneyrinck pneyrinck is offline
Neyrinck
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 177
Default Re: Dolby Surround Tools PT8

Quote:
Originally Posted by originalscottyg View Post
Well it does say "Preliminary Information"
I'd be surprised if there was no realtime decoder.
The lack of one would pretty much be a deal breaker for me.
I have posted some info in another thread so we don't hijack this thread any more than it has been.

Paul Neyrinck
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dolby Surround Tools, AAX??? jonathon_l AAX Plug-ins 2 08-16-2012 06:37 AM
Dolby Surround Tools in PT 5.1.3? synthetic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-03-2002 04:20 PM
dolby surround tools Tom_Weber Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-09-2001 10:47 AM
Dolby Surround Tools & PT 5.1 Digital One General Discussion 1 12-18-2000 06:56 PM
Dolby surround Tools Jerome B Tips & Tricks 1 10-24-1999 01:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com