Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-27-2001, 11:29 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,769
Default Corrupted Floppy Authorizers

I have a half dozen floppies that show up corrupt in several different computers and floppy drives, (internal g3 300 and super drive), also, my copy of Amp Farm that has been on the same computer for 2 years will not recognize its own floppy authorizer. It tells me that the computer is not authorized and in my hand is the authorizer I used with the date and computer written on it when it was authorized. I get an error code 105 which is a reference to a pirate utility taking over my disk. All my corrupted floppies show this. On the other hand I have floppies that work just fine. Any help ?
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-28-2001, 03:52 AM
fabian fabian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 55
Default Re: Corrupted Floppy Authorizers

This happened to me recently. The Pace copy protection claims to detect a piracy utility (must be a Pace bug) and destroys any authorizer disks you use in that computer.

You will have to ask your dealer (or Digi) to get replacement disks to you.

I would far rather have a dongle!!

Just think, we are subsidising all those using cracked plugs and then it's us not them who suffer the burden of weeks of downtime when the copy protect goes wrong. I hope iLok turns out to be more reliable.

George Massenburg won't even release his EQ plug for TDM (not the Sony plug btw) for fear of piracy!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-28-2001, 07:02 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,806
Default Re: Corrupted Floppy Authorizers

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by john1192:
I have a half dozen floppies that show up corrupt in several different computers and floppy drives...<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

-Scan all drives and floppies for the presence of a virus. Repair any and all corrupted files.

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-28-2001, 09:48 AM
Renie Renie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 394
Default Re: Corrupted Floppy Authorizers

This issue seems so common, I had it myself on my one and only PT Mac upgrade, it's such a particularly unpleasant experience having bought everything and then being told by some slanderous poxy computer that you're corrupted by piracy. Actually Digi UK were very helpful about it and sorted me out. I am upgrading next year and this issue is my top dread. I hope that the situation will be improved by then.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-28-2001, 10:15 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,769
Default Re: Corrupted Floppy Authorizers

well, I just did another virus and system check and all items passed and were clean...I need an Amp Farm working on this computer in 2 days or I will have to purchase it again to get sessions back up and running. This is not a cheap program. Tech phone support could only offer to send me new disks but they do not have any right now so that is not a good solution. I hear that about buying these plugins and we are the ones having the problems. I am going to get an Ilok today but that is only going to help with a few plugs....Digi help us please...I now have several plugs trapped on a computer that does not have any Digi hardware in it...I think we need to look at the way the program handles plugins...maybe more of a Logic style and isnt Ilok just going backwards to a DONGLE..... [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-29-2001, 07:10 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,806
Default Re: Corrupted Floppy Authorizers

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by john1192:
Tech phone support could only offer to send me new disks but they do not have any right now so that is not a good solution. <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

-If possible, connect the currently authorized drive to the new system until we can get you replacement authorization disks.

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-29-2001, 08:11 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,769
Default Re: Corrupted Floppy Authorizers

wish that was a solution bu the computers are in 2 different places. Is it possible to authorize a drive twice...because that is what I will be doing when I get fresh disks? . And is it possible that the drive has unauthorized itself? Could that really happen? [img]images/icons/rolleyes.gif[/img] I am going to see Tom G. today so I will lay this on him too....he should love this one again.....thanks Brent.
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-30-2001, 07:16 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,806
Default Re: Corrupted Floppy Authorizers

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by john1192:
Is it possible to authorize a drive twice...because that is what I will be doing when I get fresh disks?<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

-Yes you can. However, I might first attempt authorizing another drive in the system in case their are some issues with the version of PACE currently installed on the drive.

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>And is it possible that the drive has unauthorized itself? Could that really happen?<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

-As mentioned above, it is possible something got corrupted at a low level of the drive with PACE. Unfortunately, this is something that cannot be fixed with a low-level format.

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-30-2001, 01:56 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,769
Default Re: Corrupted Floppy Authorizers

thanks Brent, I received an Amp Farm disk in the mail last night so I will use that one, but I am still SOL with two Bruno/Reso, one Digitranslator, one d3, and one D-verb...Showed my problem to Tom G. yesterday and he was at loss also. Stranger things have happened though. Anything you guys can do about the other authorizers would be great.
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-05-2001, 10:49 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,769
Default Re: Corrupted Floppy Authorizers

i guess i need to respond to myself to get to the head of the class....again is there anything you can do for my other corrupt authorizers???please email if you cannot respond here in DUC jwh1192@hotmail.com thanks Brent
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Authorization Floppy jmt123 Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 11-15-2004 03:23 AM
vst usb floppy chilli Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 12-06-2001 10:26 AM
USB Floppy enabler maxserg Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-14-2001 05:48 PM
Stolen dongles and authorizers!!! willhall General Discussion 3 03-04-2001 02:02 PM
USB FLOPPY SPIDEE 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 12-01-1999 07:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com