Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-04-2007, 12:54 PM
chicken chicken is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Brussels
Posts: 103
Default Digi 003 -Should I use a presonus central station ???

Hello everyone, need some advice.
Would a presonus central staion improve the audio going to 2 pair of monitors?
Or is the Word clock BNC coming from an ISA 428 enough to improve the audio output of the digi 003 going to these monitors?

Who has made this investment and can you state this is a real improvement?

Tx,
Chicken
__________________
New shoes always hurt.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-04-2007, 04:13 PM
GTBannah GTBannah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: GuyBarTola
Posts: 1,698
Default Re: Digi 003 -Should I use a presonus central station ???

From what I understand, the Central Station does not change or colour your sound.
__________________
Derrkins
GuyBarTola
********************
PT 2018; Nuendo 8.?; Studio One 3; former Sonar and Sequoia user .... GENELEC 1031A, AVANTONE MIX CUBES (Active); Sibelius 7.0; Dorico; Mac Mini 2.6 GHz Core i7, OS X 10.12.2 Sierra; 16GB RAM; 480 GB System SSD; 1 TB 7200 rpm Audio; 3 TB samples; Roland A-800 Pro controller; GOOD BYE PEE SEA!!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-04-2007, 05:14 PM
Forum Member LE Forum Member LE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 395
Default Re: Digi 003 -Should I use a presonus central station ???

The Central Station gives enhanced routed but one thing often overlooked is that the D to A converters on the Central Station sound better than any of the PT LE systems.
So in other words it's definitely worth the add, you will hear a difference when you compare it to your 003 output.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-05-2007, 03:13 AM
chicken chicken is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Brussels
Posts: 103
Default Re: Digi 003 -Should I use a presonus central station ???

Thanks for your input ! The central station is on its way.

Chicken
__________________
New shoes always hurt.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Presonus Central station jeffinaustin Buy & Sell 0 06-26-2012 10:37 AM
Presonus Central Station JimmyM Tips & Tricks 8 01-24-2006 06:44 PM
Presonus Central station - anyone using it? IntelDoc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-25-2004 03:48 PM
Presonus Central Station jgehring 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-13-2004 12:38 PM
Presonus Central Station jgehring 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-13-2004 12:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com