Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-28-2006, 08:32 AM
denka's Avatar
denka denka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Denmark
Posts: 577
Default Access Violation! error pop-up message

A month ago I bought a CSR (Classic Studio Reverb) by IK-Multimedia - crossgrade offer. I got recently one very strange problem: whenever I tried to unload any of four supplied plug-ins from track insert I get this wierd error pop-up message: Access Violation! It's not possible to get rid of it without forcing PT 7.1 to quit. Actually, It started as far as I can recall with 7.0cs4.

What the hell does this error mean?
__________________
AVID HD Native PCIe + HD OMNI; Digidesign 192 I/O (2x) & 96 I/O; Icon QCON Pro & QCON EX; Softube Console 1; NI Kontrol 25; Arturia SparkLE; UAD-2 Satellite DUO; UAD-2 PCIe DUO; Tascam DA-3000; TK Audio BC1-S; Warm Audio WA76; SSL XLogic Alpha Channel (x2); SSL X-PATCH; Lindell Audio 6X-500, 7X-500 & PEX-500 (all x2), lots of TCE & Lexicon reverbs; VintageMaker LittleOne 16/2 Summing Mixer; MUTEC MC3+ SmartClock; Mac Pro (2009) 8 Core 2.26; 24 Gb RAM; Pro Tools HD 12.8
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-28-2006, 03:46 PM
octathorpe octathorpe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4
Default Re: Access Violation! error pop-up message

good question. I get access violation errors all the time when looping a section of audio, sending out midi clock, and testing out different patches on hardware synths.

does anybody know what "access violation" means?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-28-2006, 09:05 PM
denka's Avatar
denka denka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Denmark
Posts: 577
Default Re: Access Violation! error pop-up message

It's getting even worse after installation and authorisation of Waves Musician Bundle. Whenever I load Reneisance Axx I get new pop-up error message with Access Violation Occured. after I click ok, seems to be fine but after minute or two new pop-up appears saying that I must disable auto save feature because PT can't write onto disk drive that isn't for recording (it's writen in that mannner. I can't remember exactly!). No sense at all. That drive is dedicated for recordings.

Plugins by Digidesign and Bomb Factory including Music Production Toolkit (in other thread I described problem with TL Space Native IR library installation problems), Sony-Oxford Inflator and TransMod and DUY's EverPack Bundle didn't cause any problem. Actually, I have some AFAIR known issues with original presets by two plugins from DUY's EverPack bundle: Shape and Z-Room.

Any Idea?
__________________
AVID HD Native PCIe + HD OMNI; Digidesign 192 I/O (2x) & 96 I/O; Icon QCON Pro & QCON EX; Softube Console 1; NI Kontrol 25; Arturia SparkLE; UAD-2 Satellite DUO; UAD-2 PCIe DUO; Tascam DA-3000; TK Audio BC1-S; Warm Audio WA76; SSL XLogic Alpha Channel (x2); SSL X-PATCH; Lindell Audio 6X-500, 7X-500 & PEX-500 (all x2), lots of TCE & Lexicon reverbs; VintageMaker LittleOne 16/2 Summing Mixer; MUTEC MC3+ SmartClock; Mac Pro (2009) 8 Core 2.26; 24 Gb RAM; Pro Tools HD 12.8
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-29-2006, 06:30 AM
denka's Avatar
denka denka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Denmark
Posts: 577
Default Re: Access Violation! error pop-up message

nobody?

bump
__________________
AVID HD Native PCIe + HD OMNI; Digidesign 192 I/O (2x) & 96 I/O; Icon QCON Pro & QCON EX; Softube Console 1; NI Kontrol 25; Arturia SparkLE; UAD-2 Satellite DUO; UAD-2 PCIe DUO; Tascam DA-3000; TK Audio BC1-S; Warm Audio WA76; SSL XLogic Alpha Channel (x2); SSL X-PATCH; Lindell Audio 6X-500, 7X-500 & PEX-500 (all x2), lots of TCE & Lexicon reverbs; VintageMaker LittleOne 16/2 Summing Mixer; MUTEC MC3+ SmartClock; Mac Pro (2009) 8 Core 2.26; 24 Gb RAM; Pro Tools HD 12.8
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-29-2006, 06:58 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,880
Default Re: Access Violation! error pop-up message

Now that you mention it, I've been getting Access Violation messages more frequently since cs4, as well. I got them occasionally before, but they are more frequent lately. For me, they don't hang the program, but I do always quit and relaunch because, AFAIK, it indicates a problem with access to the drive, and there's no point continuing to work unless you're sure it's being written to the drive. Continuing to work in a potentially unstablized program is just asking for trouble.

I happen to use a USB-2 connected disk for PT sessions -- not recommended, I know, but it's a long story as to why, and suffice to say it has worked plenty well enough for going on a year now, 32 tracks at once with dense edits even. Anyway, I've been chalking up the Access Violations to USB, but if it's happening on firewire drives, too, then it may well be a coding problem.

Interesting that it seems related to plug-ins for you. I don't have any of the Waves stuff or much else fancy except the SRC and Synchronic. The only IK stuff I have is the ignition pack set. I'll try and notice if any particular plug-ins are in use when the error occurs.

What specifically do you mean by "unload any of four supplied plug-ins from track insert"? What is a "supplied" plug-in, and what does it mean to unload four of them? Four of the same kind from different tracks?
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2021.6 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Catalina in a Trashcan 32GB
PT 2021.6 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10 latest, HP Z440 64GB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-29-2006, 07:39 AM
denka's Avatar
denka denka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Denmark
Posts: 577
Default Re: Access Violation! error pop-up message

Classic Studio Reverb by IK-Multimedia consists of 4 different plugins: Room, Plates, Hall & Inverse. That's what I meant with four supplied plugins.

I don't use any of USB or firewire drives for recording sessions just for backup.

I downloaded and installed Waves PT7 update with Waveshell 5.0.3. Still the same problem.

At the moment I'm in process of reinstalling PT 7.1 with Music Production Toolkit and all of my plugins.
__________________
AVID HD Native PCIe + HD OMNI; Digidesign 192 I/O (2x) & 96 I/O; Icon QCON Pro & QCON EX; Softube Console 1; NI Kontrol 25; Arturia SparkLE; UAD-2 Satellite DUO; UAD-2 PCIe DUO; Tascam DA-3000; TK Audio BC1-S; Warm Audio WA76; SSL XLogic Alpha Channel (x2); SSL X-PATCH; Lindell Audio 6X-500, 7X-500 & PEX-500 (all x2), lots of TCE & Lexicon reverbs; VintageMaker LittleOne 16/2 Summing Mixer; MUTEC MC3+ SmartClock; Mac Pro (2009) 8 Core 2.26; 24 Gb RAM; Pro Tools HD 12.8
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-29-2006, 04:27 PM
denka's Avatar
denka denka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Denmark
Posts: 577
Default Re: Access Violation! error pop-up message

I reinstalled everything and same s*it again.

Renaisance Axx causees Access Violation pop-up window imediatelly after loading as an insert, Vox works fine until is reopened then its GUI is lost and plugin can't be unloaded from insert without gettin Access Violation Occured. At last, I tried Doubler and it cauuses terrible digital noise.

I tried all my plugins and they work as expected with exception of CSR which I didn't reinstall.

I think I dropped 200 bucks in garbage.

Please, does anybody have any reaasonable explanation?

__________________
AVID HD Native PCIe + HD OMNI; Digidesign 192 I/O (2x) & 96 I/O; Icon QCON Pro & QCON EX; Softube Console 1; NI Kontrol 25; Arturia SparkLE; UAD-2 Satellite DUO; UAD-2 PCIe DUO; Tascam DA-3000; TK Audio BC1-S; Warm Audio WA76; SSL XLogic Alpha Channel (x2); SSL X-PATCH; Lindell Audio 6X-500, 7X-500 & PEX-500 (all x2), lots of TCE & Lexicon reverbs; VintageMaker LittleOne 16/2 Summing Mixer; MUTEC MC3+ SmartClock; Mac Pro (2009) 8 Core 2.26; 24 Gb RAM; Pro Tools HD 12.8
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-29-2006, 05:31 PM
denka's Avatar
denka denka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Denmark
Posts: 577
Default Re: Access Violation! error pop-up message

Bump!
__________________
AVID HD Native PCIe + HD OMNI; Digidesign 192 I/O (2x) & 96 I/O; Icon QCON Pro & QCON EX; Softube Console 1; NI Kontrol 25; Arturia SparkLE; UAD-2 Satellite DUO; UAD-2 PCIe DUO; Tascam DA-3000; TK Audio BC1-S; Warm Audio WA76; SSL XLogic Alpha Channel (x2); SSL X-PATCH; Lindell Audio 6X-500, 7X-500 & PEX-500 (all x2), lots of TCE & Lexicon reverbs; VintageMaker LittleOne 16/2 Summing Mixer; MUTEC MC3+ SmartClock; Mac Pro (2009) 8 Core 2.26; 24 Gb RAM; Pro Tools HD 12.8
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-30-2006, 02:48 AM
denka's Avatar
denka denka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Denmark
Posts: 577
Default Re: Access Violation! error pop-up message

B U M P = bump!

anybody?
__________________
AVID HD Native PCIe + HD OMNI; Digidesign 192 I/O (2x) & 96 I/O; Icon QCON Pro & QCON EX; Softube Console 1; NI Kontrol 25; Arturia SparkLE; UAD-2 Satellite DUO; UAD-2 PCIe DUO; Tascam DA-3000; TK Audio BC1-S; Warm Audio WA76; SSL XLogic Alpha Channel (x2); SSL X-PATCH; Lindell Audio 6X-500, 7X-500 & PEX-500 (all x2), lots of TCE & Lexicon reverbs; VintageMaker LittleOne 16/2 Summing Mixer; MUTEC MC3+ SmartClock; Mac Pro (2009) 8 Core 2.26; 24 Gb RAM; Pro Tools HD 12.8
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-30-2006, 06:27 AM
denka's Avatar
denka denka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Denmark
Posts: 577
Default Re: Access Violation! error pop-up message

No help from Digi & fellow users.

But, I can freely say now:

Long live WUP!!!

Waves support technican replied me by email just after couple of hours with soulution that cured all problems I had recently, and even more, Pro Tools boots now much faster: great solution for us running non-English based OS!!!

------------------------------------
This seems to be accruing on operating systems that use non-English languages.

To solve this problem, please follow these steps:

1. Go to: Start Menu > Settings > Control Panel.
2. Select Regional and Language Options.
3. Click on the Customize icon.
4. Make the following changes:
Decimal symbol: . (dot)
Digit grouping symbol: , (comma)
List separator: , (comma)
Negative number format: -1.1
-------------------------------------

WUP rules!

__________________
AVID HD Native PCIe + HD OMNI; Digidesign 192 I/O (2x) & 96 I/O; Icon QCON Pro & QCON EX; Softube Console 1; NI Kontrol 25; Arturia SparkLE; UAD-2 Satellite DUO; UAD-2 PCIe DUO; Tascam DA-3000; TK Audio BC1-S; Warm Audio WA76; SSL XLogic Alpha Channel (x2); SSL X-PATCH; Lindell Audio 6X-500, 7X-500 & PEX-500 (all x2), lots of TCE & Lexicon reverbs; VintageMaker LittleOne 16/2 Summing Mixer; MUTEC MC3+ SmartClock; Mac Pro (2009) 8 Core 2.26; 24 Gb RAM; Pro Tools HD 12.8
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
access violation error message L.A.P. RECORDS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 11-17-2010 04:01 AM
Access Violation Has Occurred Error Message jimmgreer Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 1 05-27-2010 10:13 PM
Access Violation Error Message in Workspace jimmgreer Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 04-10-2010 01:55 AM
Access violation error message kainthaboss 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 01-07-2010 06:32 PM
Access Violation Error Message wokkytokky 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 09-11-2004 09:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com