Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-19-2003, 01:18 PM
micah421 micah421 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9
Default 002 MUTE BUTTON

Somebody please help me to help my boss! I have a 002 breakout console{ha ha} and I do recording for voice overs. I have my talkback Mic set-up on a aux track. So in order to use it as a talk back I use the mute bottun on the 002 to mute and un-mute my mic. My clients keep telling me they miss about have of what say to them. So even though the mute light is gone there is still a delay to when the hear me in thier headphones. This becoming a major issue and if there is a solution or anyboby having the same trouble please let me know. THANKS SO MUCH

MICAH
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-19-2003, 10:10 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,492
Default Re: 002 MUTE BUTTON

I do that all the time without any problems.. I usually use Low Latency Mode tho'.. try that and see if it makes it any better.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-20-2003, 05:45 PM
micah421 micah421 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9
Default Re: 002 MUTE BUTTON

Thanks for the suggestion, but I always use low latency monitoring. Any other suggestion?????? Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mute button mutes all tracks? Bill0287 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 10 05-23-2022 01:10 AM
How to replace mute button Zep Dude ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 03-12-2013 02:03 PM
MIDI mute button - what does it do? (PT 9.0.3) iain_m Pro Tools 9 11 08-16-2011 01:57 PM
mute button keeps clicking on chal7ds 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 02-28-2006 08:57 PM
Mute button won't release mihaka 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-08-2005 06:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com