Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-25-2001, 08:12 AM
layman layman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Castle Rock, CO 80104 USA
Posts: 10
Default Tempo change without pitch change for audio

I am new to using 001 and can't seem to figure out if it can alter the tempo of audio tracks without altering the pitch. I found how to alter MIDI data, which was no problem, but the same process did not work for audio.

I am in a rush to get some songs out and need to speed up or slow down some of them> I think I may scream. Maybe 001 doesn't do this, I can't find any help in the documentation so anybody's input would be greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-26-2001, 12:28 AM
PAM PAM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 83
Default Re: Tempo change without pitch change for audio

Just to clear something up, the 001 is hardware ie. it dosen´t do much without software ie. Pro Tools.

Your problem is not the 001 but the software you use to "drive" the 001..

And now to your problem:

Try to get hold of a copy of Sonicfoundry ACID it´ll do the job for you, and it´ll run on your 001.
- get a free demo on www.sonicfoundry.com for a start.

Hope it helps

PAM
__________________
MOCN - Euro-Sound Studio
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-26-2001, 12:44 AM
Rock_Artist Rock_Artist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Hertzliya
Posts: 1,482
Default Re: Tempo change without pitch change for audio

If you need superaccurate system with high quality try the Pitch'n'Time Audiosuite (PT Plugin) you can purchase it... look at the site.
This tool is unbelievable and... cost money
__________________
Just wanna do music,
RA.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-27-2001, 12:56 AM
BwanaR BwanaR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Arlington,MA USA
Posts: 11
Default Re: Tempo change without pitch change for audio

Have you tried Time Compression/Expansion under ProTools AudioSuite? I believe this may be what your looking for.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-16-2002, 06:33 PM
Sharkcellar Sharkcellar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 6
Default Re: Tempo change without pitch change for audio

BwanaR [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img] Your suggestion was admirable but lacking of any real information. I am in the same boat. The problem with the Audiosuite plugin Time Compression/expansion is that there is no support telling one how to actually use it effectively. I've tried getting some samples to change length but not pitch and I only come up with Chimpunks or Lurches. Can someone who's really dug into this program provide some genuine advice please. Thanks.

koma@uwm.edu
__________________
OS - XP Pro SP2
Video Card - Nvidia GeForce 6600
Audio Interface:
- Digi001 - ProTools LE 6.4
- Audiophile 2496
Motherboard - Intel D915PBL

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-16-2002, 07:14 PM
Mr_Seven Mr_Seven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fullerton, CA, USA
Posts: 1,588
Default Re: Tempo change without pitch change for audio

The Audiosuite Time Compression/Expansion is pretty straight forward. First select the region you'd like to affect choose the plugin and set your parameters. Use caution to make the settings minimal, otherwise it can end up sounding a little weird.
__________________
Darren Valen
Cyberdream Studios
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best quality pitch tempo change juliandb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 12-13-2010 01:50 PM
How do you change the pitch (key) and tempo on Mbox 2? Tool Tips & Tricks 3 02-16-2008 09:33 AM
Pitch/Tempo Change when opening a session blackstarmusic85 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-27-2007 02:34 PM
What plug-in will change a loop's tempo but not it's pitch? in10shun 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 05-01-2003 04:51 AM
Tempo change without changing pitch? Styles Bitchly 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-05-2002 03:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com