Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-03-2022, 07:34 AM
biasrocks biasrocks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Windsor, ON, Canada
Posts: 69
Default Record '3' on keypad no longer works in latest version

The record button '3' on the keypad has suddenly stopped working after the update to 2022.6.

Numeric Keypad is set to 'transport' in options, it appears that none of the keypad functions are working anymore

Any ideas where to look

HD Native, Windows 10 latest version

Last edited by biasrocks; 07-03-2022 at 07:46 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-03-2022, 09:31 AM
AlexLakis AlexLakis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 1,319
Default Re: Record '3' on keypad no longer works in latest version

Working fine here.

Silly thing, but are you sure NumLock is on?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-03-2022, 02:44 PM
biasrocks biasrocks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Windsor, ON, Canada
Posts: 69
Default Re: Record '3' on keypad no longer works in latest version

That solved it. Thanks.

Pretty sure it didn't have to be on before.


Quote:
Originally Posted by AlexLakis View Post
Working fine here.

Silly thing, but are you sure NumLock is on?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-03-2022, 04:14 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,141
Default Re: Record '3' on keypad no longer works in latest version

Hmm, the same thing bit me
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-03-2022, 04:20 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,836
Default Re: Record '3' on keypad no longer works in latest version

Quote:
Originally Posted by biasrocks View Post
That solved it. Thanks.

Pretty sure it didn't have to be on before.
AFAIK, the numbers on the Num Pad won't work if the Num Lock isn't on.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
SonoBus
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Options for Remote Direction
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-04-2022, 05:34 AM
Stephen Bond's Avatar
Stephen Bond Stephen Bond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Bedfordshire, United Kingdom
Posts: 1,539
Default Re: Record '3' on keypad no longer works in latest version

Agreed.

If Num Lock if off then the keys are sending out things like cursor commands rather than numbers.

Stephen
__________________
Mac mini M1 2020 16Gb Memory- 256Gb Storage, Big Sur, Pro Tools 2022.5, Focusrite Scarlett 2i2

Save an additional 10% off any purchase at Waves!

https://www.waves.com/r/9zsnwd
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-05-2022, 06:21 PM
Drywsef Drywsef is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Rosevile
Posts: 247
Default Re: Record '3' on keypad no longer works in latest version

Yep. This is new behavior. Num lock did not need to be on before.
__________________
Win 10 - PTU 2021.10 - HDX - Blue 192 - Prism Titan

i9 10900K, Asus Tuf Gaming Z490 Plus, Corsair Vengeance LPX 32GB, NVIDIA 1070ti

OS/apps, sessions, and samples all on separate drives.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
= key keypad no longer highlights transport #'s -Mac Catalina latest version ProTools MixerGuy Pro Tools 3 01-09-2022 08:48 AM
Latest OS X that works with The system 5MC The golfer System 5 6 01-05-2020 01:01 PM
Coreaudio on Mac Pro no longer working after latest PT 10.3.2. Update jdholman1 macOS 2 11-13-2012 10:32 AM
PT LE 7.4 no longer works on 3 different PCs AlyssaG 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 12-19-2008 11:27 AM
Latest ProTools version that works with AMIII Fokke van Saane 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-05-2005 05:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com