Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-09-2016, 05:46 AM
bing181 bing181 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 126
Default Commit always consolidating clips?

Trying to get my head around Commit.

Have some tracks with separate clips, but when I Commit, the resulting .cm track is always consolidated - even with "Consolidate Clips" disabled (not selected). Same whether I Commit an Edit Selection or whole track.

???

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-09-2016, 05:57 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,485
Default Re: Commit always consolidating clips?

Since 12.5 not in 12.4?
Mac / PC
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-09-2016, 05:59 AM
bing181 bing181 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 126
Default Re: Commit always consolidating clips?

Ah … I'll answer my own question. I'd delete the post, but can't see how to do it … mods?

Anyway, it's because of the -144 dBFS noise floor. It seems that there are any number of plugins that have low level noise going on in the background, and I seem to use at least one of them on every track (e.g., Saturation plugin, Slate VMR or VTM etc.). These are enough to trigger the audio detection algorithm in Commit.

Any chance of a user-selected threshold, or a work around? Useless for me as it is.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-09-2016, 06:54 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,602
Default Re: Commit always consolidating clips?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bing181 View Post
Ah … I'll answer my own question. I'd delete the post, but can't see how to do it … mods?
simply click edit post.

As for Commit, simply use "selection" rather than selected tracks.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-09-2016, 07:11 AM
bing181 bing181 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 126
Default Re: Commit always consolidating clips?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
As for Commit, simply use "selection" rather than selected tracks.
If you mean "Edit Selection" as opposed to "Selected Tracks", it makes no difference to the result described above. I'm always getting consolidated clips - because of the plugins and the -144 threshold it seems.

Unless of course I do it clip by clip ... which isn't an option.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-09-2016, 07:19 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,602
Default Re: Commit always consolidating clips?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bing181 View Post
because of the plugins and the -144 threshold it seems.
got it. yes, dither, analog modeling, verb tails all have content down there.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-09-2016, 08:11 AM
bing181 bing181 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 126
Default Re: Commit always consolidating clips?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
got it. yes, dither, analog modeling, verb tails all have content down there.
Which makes Commit useless in many cases - or almost all of mine.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-09-2016, 08:16 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,602
Default Re: Commit always consolidating clips?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bing181 View Post
Which makes Commit useless in many cases - or almost all of mine.
IMO, the concept of Commit is to render out and "future proof" tracks you're "done" with. It's perfect for that.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-09-2016, 09:04 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Commit always consolidating clips?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bing181 View Post
Which makes Commit useless in many cases - or almost all of mine.
I'm sure you are aware of this, but as long as you're using plugins that introduce noise/saturation/etc, that is what you're hearing coming through your mix buss, and will therefore be commited. Separated clips in the timeline won't affect that.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-09-2016, 09:27 AM
bing181 bing181 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 126
Default Re: Commit always consolidating clips?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stig Eliassen View Post
...but as long as you're using plugins that introduce noise/saturation/etc, that is what you're hearing coming through your mix buss, and will therefore be commited. Separated clips in the timeline won't affect that.
Of course. But this is an hour-long session with a dozen or so Cues for a film with bits and pieces all over the place. It has to go to someone else for further editing, and having 40 or or so hour-long clips on each track would be catastrophic in terms of continuing to work with the material. It's essential that all the individual clips remain as they are, noise/saturation/etc. notwithstanding.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Commit adds extra space to the audio clips DJ Hellfire Pro Tools 12 1 04-15-2016 03:58 AM
commit consolidate clips jamesregan Pro Tools 12 0 01-13-2016 07:11 AM
Pro Tools freezes when creating Fades, analyzing EA, or consolidating clips [SOLVED] Beaubien7 Pro Tools 11 15 03-30-2015 12:54 AM
Consolidating Clips/tracks Tampaguitar Pro Tools 11 9 12-20-2013 11:33 AM
consolidating clips correctly..pls..help... chal7ds 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 05-14-2005 12:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com