Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-15-2006, 04:14 PM
pietro79 pietro79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 33
Default Tempo Change w/out moving other tempo changes

How do you add a tempo change without having it shift the following tempo change?

I'm composing music for a video in Reason and having it play through PT... my tempo is decided in PT (because Reason is slaved to it)

and so, when I decide I need to speed up the tempo of something say at 1 minute (let's call it marker "A"), the marker ("B") that's at 10 minutes gets pulled earlier to 6 minutes (because the tempo leading up "B" is faster)

What this means is that the music I have later in the video plays earlier in the timeline...

My question rephrased: How do I change the tempo earlier in the timeline, without moving the music that's later in the timeline?

I'm sure this is a common/obvious problem, so there must be a simple way of doing it...

Please let me know if parts of my question need clarification

Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-16-2006, 03:18 AM
martian martian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: hong kong
Posts: 337
Default Re: Tempo Change w/out moving other tempo changes

not sure cos I hardly ever use protools for this - but off top of my head...

add marker c inbetween and put in a slower tempo.. to bring b back in time...

or record your piece into protools as bits of audio.... then u can reset tempos as required... tho of course this isn't automated

or export MIDI from reason - and use protools to play that back that MIDI which is sent to reason.

or use digital performer which what alot of film composers use- it allows you to string "chunks" together - and you can set "chunk" start times
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-16-2006, 09:22 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,810
Default Re: Tempo Change w/out moving other tempo changes

Which version of Pro Tools are you using?

How are you doing the tempo change, exactly?

Are your marker referenced to bar/beat or absolute?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-20-2006, 09:00 AM
pietro79 pietro79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 33
Default Re: Tempo Change w/out moving other tempo changes

I'm using pro tools 6.2.2

I change the tempo of midi coming into reason from pro tools by using Change Tempo under the MIDI menu

Where do you specifiy whether your change tempo markers are absolute or bar/beat? The dialogue box doesn't seem to ask me, and I don't see it under preferences.

Thanks

Pietro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 region selection not moving with tempo change Skytouch Pro Tools 11 0 12-22-2013 12:12 AM
Need to Change tempo but without changing existing midi data tempo? Einsteinwannabe Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 09-18-2010 06:58 AM
How can I change one tempo marker without moving the rest? uz3r 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-02-2010 02:56 AM
Ramping a Tempo Change (interpolation or discrete tempo points) edgarbc1 Tips & Tricks 3 02-18-2009 12:55 PM
Can i change tempo without moving MIDI notes? denormaliser 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-24-2006 08:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com