Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-09-2021, 06:37 AM
siuberto siuberto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Fort Lauderdale
Posts: 10
Default Why do inactive tracks show up when I open my project?

I use a lot of midi tracks which I end up converting to audio tracks. However I’d like to keep the original midi tracks accessible just in case. I’ve noticed that whenever I open up my ProTools projects many of those inactive midi tracks pop up back again in my project not necessarily as active but just taking up space inside the project. How do I stop this from happening? Thank you very much in advance.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
MacBook Pro, OS Catalina, Focusrite ISA 220, UAD2 Quad, Pro Tools 2020.11
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-09-2021, 07:39 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,005
Default Re: Why do inactive tracks show up when I open my project?

Which exact version of Pro Tools?
Did you save after hiding these tracks?
Do you mean "session" when you say "project"(I ask because a project lives in the cloud, while a session lives on your local hard drive). If you do mean projects that live in the cloud, then this might be a simple limitation of how projects are saved. Personally, I want my work on my hard drive, so I only use sessions, and back them up to multiple locations. For collaboration, instead of using projects in the cloud, I will upload a session with dropbox, wetransfer.com or similar.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-09-2021, 09:28 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,435
Default Re: Why do inactive tracks show up when I open my project?

I've seen this. Also folder tracks that are collapsed come back un-collapsed on re-open. I just live with it. Sloppy programming.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini M1, 16gb RAM. MacOS 11.6.3 Big Sur. Pro Tools 2020.12.1.191.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6, Dynaudio BM6p, Artist Mix, SSL UC1, Control on iPad.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-10-2021, 07:37 AM
siuberto siuberto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Fort Lauderdale
Posts: 10
Default Re: Why do inactive tracks show up when I open my project?

I meant SESSIONS not projects in the cloud. Yes I do save work on external drive. I also have the option of backing up sessions onto Dropbox. Having said all this, does anyone know if this constant popping up of inactive tracks into my session is a problem that can be fixed from my end?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
MacBook Pro, OS Catalina, Focusrite ISA 220, UAD2 Quad, Pro Tools 2020.11
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-14-2021, 12:30 PM
siuberto siuberto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Fort Lauderdale
Posts: 10
Default Re: Why do inactive tracks show up when I open my project?

Thank you for your replies. I still need to explore this further so any additional insight would be appreciated. First to answer your question. I have version 2020.11.0. Second, I am referring to Sessions (not projects). Lastly, most of the recurring inactive track are tracks that were initially Virtual Instrument tracks which I later “committed” to audio.

As a quick test, I went ahead and “hid“ the unwanted tracks one more time. And then I saved the session. Then when I went to close ProTools I saved it again when I got the usual dialogue checking one last time if I want to save the project. At that point when the file opened it was clean and did not have any of the issues. I wonder if this is the solution- that it’s requiring me to do that double safe routine in order to avoid the problem. Is this issue familiar to anyone? I’ll be keeping an eye to see if the problem is solved by double saving.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
MacBook Pro, OS Catalina, Focusrite ISA 220, UAD2 Quad, Pro Tools 2020.11
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-26-2022, 11:19 AM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Earth
Posts: 9,896
Default Re: Why do inactive tracks show up when I open my project?

Did you have Source Tracks set to Hide and Make Inactive when you did the Commit?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2022-05-26 at 11.16.55 AM.jpg (24.0 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
After update hidden and inactive tracks show on s1\dock\control app ramonetl Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 7 06-26-2020 10:29 AM
suddenly can't make tracks inactive..it thinks they are inactive but they are active? awritersparadise Pro Tools 2019 0 08-27-2019 12:23 PM
Show and hide Inactive tracks dont work amolin Avid S4/S6 7 06-06-2016 09:45 AM
Pro tools 10.1 I open session tracks wont play says output map is currently inactive shamanrock Windows 16 01-23-2013 06:22 PM
OPEN WITH TRACKS INACTIVE???---snow leopard is biting my foot (& tracks) stormmusic Post - Surround - Video 2 10-09-2009 04:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com