Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-20-2022, 08:25 AM
Travis_Sadbury Travis_Sadbury is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Miami
Posts: 3
Default Pro Tools 11 and Windows 10

Are there any plans to patch this version so that it's compatible with Windows 10?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-20-2022, 09:43 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,436
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 and Windows 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by Travis_Sadbury View Post
Are there any plans to patch this version so that it's compatible with Windows 10?
No. You need Pro Tools 12.5 or newer.
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win11 / Intel 11th Gen i9 5.1GHz / 64Gb DDR4-3600 / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win10 / older HP ProBook with i7 quad / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy (works!): PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for audio/video demo
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-24-2022, 01:51 PM
_marrow _marrow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Canada
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 and Windows 10

I'm confused by this. I run PT11.3 on Windows 10 Pro. I have CPU issues sometimes but it usually only happens with a Click track. (pretty significant I realize). Should I downgrade if I'm using 11?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-24-2022, 02:34 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,420
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 and Windows 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by _marrow View Post
I'm confused by this. I run PT11.3 on Windows 10 Pro. I have CPU issues sometimes but it usually only happens with a Click track. (pretty significant I realize). Should I downgrade if I'm using 11?
Uh you likely would be much better off if you upgrade Pro Tools.

There were Click II bugs way back when. You'll need to search for info about this, it's been so long but stuff was talked about here I cannot remember the details. This stuff is getting very old (2013 to 2015 era stuff, prior to Windows 10). There were significant improvements in Pro Tools, including in AAX processing in 2018 etc. and lots of other improvements and enhancements since then.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-26-2022, 12:11 PM
_marrow _marrow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Canada
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 and Windows 10

I tried to upgrade to 12 once upon a time but I got stuck trying to get it to see my iLok. I don't even know if I could upgrade, my license is from 2015. It's called Upgrade and Support I guess, but to be frank the avid activation stuff just frustrates me too much to bother.


Some time later...
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Uh you likely would be much better off if you upgrade Pro Tools.

Thank you for the scolding, got me off my ass to try to upgrade again. Now I'm on 12.5!

Last edited by _marrow; 05-26-2022 at 01:26 PM. Reason: update
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows 11 Pro Tools still has Windows Vista style box Undead Goat Windows 13 11-17-2021 11:37 PM
Pro Tools tabbed windows in MacOs - Windows configuration not working hugocentrique macOS 2 05-07-2018 11:57 AM
Upgrade From Pro Tools LE (Windows XP) to 10 (Windows 7) miek07 Windows 3 07-26-2012 07:49 PM
Updating Pro Tools and Mbox from Windows XP to Windows 7 ryanjantz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-29-2011 04:22 PM
Opening a pro-tools HD session on a windows Pro-Tools LE M-powered system rhodamorgan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-21-2010 05:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com