Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-05-2021, 06:59 AM
PmsP PmsP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2021
Location: Rua de Meladas 735
Posts: 3
Default EQ multiple tracks at the same time

Hi everyone!

I'm starting a new adventure, and I'm recording myself playing the guitar. I'm struggling and I can’t find any answers on Google.

I used two mics when recording myself.
Now, I'd like to experiment and EQ what I recorded, but since each mic appear in a different track, I can't figure out how to EQ both at the same time.
I see how I can EQ each track at once, but that's not very helpful, since I want to listen Real Time the effect of the EQ on both tracks.

Is this possible? Am I doing something wrong?
Thank you in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-05-2021, 07:07 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,028
Default Re: EQ multiple tracks at the same time

Unless you have a hardware controller of some kind, just using your mouse, not possible.
But if you just want to see the two EQs side by side the clue is the red 'focus' button top right on every plugin window; deselect it, and the plugin stays open when you select another plugin, so you can have several side by side.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini 2018, six-core 3.2gHz i7, 32 gb RAM.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 2nd gen, Dynaudio BM6's, Command|8, SSL UC1.
Pro Tools 2020.11.0.157, Mac OS 10.15.7.

Last edited by Ben Jenssen; 07-05-2021 at 07:09 AM. Reason: Mixed up left and right.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-05-2021, 08:02 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,309
Default Re: EQ multiple tracks at the same time

OR; route both audio tracks thru a stereo AUX track and insert a single EQ plugin on the AUX track. Having said that, using 2 mics can be really great, or can be really a mess if you(the player) moves at all while tracking. This can cause phasing issues that EQ will never fix. Just wanted you to be fully aware
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-05-2021, 08:08 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 696
Default Re: EQ multiple tracks at the same time

This is possible.

1. Insert the EQ of choice in the same insert slot of both tracks.
2. Group the tracks being sure to select both when grouping.
3. In the group selection parameters, choose which features you want to group. In this case you would select Inserts and the slot you chose.

Now, when you adjust the EQ on one of the tracks, the other EQ will follow those changes.

Keep in mind the exact same EQ curves will be made to both tracks but you didn’t specify that you want to DQ them differently.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-06-2021, 03:04 PM
PmsP PmsP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2021
Location: Rua de Meladas 735
Posts: 3
Default Re: EQ multiple tracks at the same time

Thank you! That's really a good way around. I'll learn more about these Aux tracks.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-06-2021, 03:08 PM
PmsP PmsP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2021
Location: Rua de Meladas 735
Posts: 3
Default Re: EQ multiple tracks at the same time

Thank you!

I've tried doing that, following some video tutorials. But for some reason, everytime I group some tracks, I can see they're grouped, but there's NO window about the grouping setups.
It's driving me crazy... it seems that every one just Ctrl + G and a window pops up, but I get nothing.

Am I missing something?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cleaning up multiple tracks at the same time? JonesH macOS 4 02-16-2015 05:27 AM
How to stop multiple instrument tracks being triggered at the same time gutterfly macOS 1 12-07-2012 05:45 AM
Copying/Pasting Multiple Tracks at a Time KMAN385 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-30-2007 03:23 PM
time compression on multiple tracks KingTor Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 04-04-2000 03:07 PM
Time comp/exp over multiple tracks-need help CCash Tips & Tricks 9 03-03-2000 04:33 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com