Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-17-2003, 02:26 AM
Bobby Peru Bobby Peru is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Milwaukee
Posts: 145
Default Why Can\'t You Control Most of the EQ Plugins From the Graph/Freq Response?

I just purchased a Massive Pack and have started using the Massenburg and Sony EQ's. They sound great BTW.

Anyway, I noticed on both these plugins there doesn't seem to be an option for controling the EQ through the Graph.

Why is this? If I want to boost or cut why can't I just push up/down the graph and drag it until things sound right.

Right now I work on a Mackie D8B with HD3 and all of the Mackie EQ's, including the Massenburg plugin for the D8B have this option. It is extremely useful and efficient. Coming from the Mackie, the PT EQ plugins seem cumbersome. Find the Gain turn it up, find the Freq and Scan it, find the Q....

Using the graph or freq response curve is awesome and fast. You can boost/cut and scan by pushing up/down the mouse and left/right, if you need to change Q, right click(on a Mac they could make it the Apple key) and move. Why haven't they done this? The only reason I can think of is that maybe it would be system intensive since you're using 2 controls at the same time, but come on, it can't be that crazy.


Does anyone else wish this was an option?


Bobby Peru
Milwaukee, WI
__________________
Shane Olivo
Bobby Peru Recording
The New Loud
Milwaukee, WI

Check out my studio :) http://www.bobbyperurecording.com
Check out my band :)
http://www.newloud.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-17-2003, 09:01 AM
Jamshied Jamshied is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 184
Default Re: Why Can\'t You Control Most of the EQ Plugins From the Graph/Freq Response?

The Waves Ren EQ lets you edit curves from the graph, so it's obviously possible in PT. I agree, it would be great to see this on all EQ plugins.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
10.1.2 control surface slower response Dot Pro Tools 10 7 04-26-2012 07:22 PM
Guitar Cab Impulse Response Plugins jabbey Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-18-2012 07:45 PM
Control Wheel response settings. DigiTechSupt Artist Series 0 05-04-2011 02:54 PM
a response from Digi about the Control 24 Ed Kish ICON & C|24 8 09-08-2006 03:40 PM
Volume Graph convert to Trim Graph geosounds Tips & Tricks 1 02-07-2002 10:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com