Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-12-2011, 11:16 PM
Julia B Julia B is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 303
Default Multiple interfaces

I've got a Fast Track Pro. I've got some VIs that don't like the M-Audio ASIO driver. Yes, I use a couple different DAWs. I tried ASIO4ALL, and the programs like it but the Fast Track Pro doesn't seem to like it. I need an ASIO driver so that I don't have a ton of latency with the VIs.

I'm thinking of picking up a Focusrite Saffire 6 and using that for the other DAW, and keeping the FTP for Pro Tools.

Would Pro Tools freak out if it saw two USB interfaces? Or would I have remove the Focusrite interface when I use Pro Tools? The other DAW will use either.

It's the VIs that are an issue.
__________________
Model : Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad Q6600 2.40GHz
IDC : 4x 32kB, Synch, Write-Thru, 8-way, 64 byte
L2 : 2x 4MB, ECC, Synch, ATC, 16-way, 64 byte line sz, 2 thds sh

Mainboard: DFI Inc. INF P35-R
BIOS : Phx Tech, LTD 6.00 PG 03/11/2008
Bus(es) : ISA X-Bus PCI PCIe IMB USB i2c/SMBus
MP APIC : Y
Tot Mem : 3.25GB DIMM DDR2 (WinXP)

Chipset: Intel P35/G33/G31 Proc
Front Side Bus Spd : 4x 266MHz
Mem Bus Spd : 2x 399MHz

(C:) : (250GB, SATA, 8MB Cache)
(D:) : (250GB, SATA, 8MB Cache)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-13-2011, 04:26 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Multiple interfaces

Quote:
Originally Posted by Julia B View Post
Would Pro Tools freak out if it saw two USB interfaces?
It shouldn't be an issue. Pick to one you want to use and PT should default to it.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-13-2011, 08:39 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,063
Default Re: Multiple interfaces

Quote:
Originally Posted by sunburst79 View Post
It shouldn't be an issue. Pick to one you want to use and PT should default to it.
Agreed, but if you plan on using the Fast Track as the audio engine, I would uninstall ASIO4ALL and go with M-Audio drivers(ASIO4ALL was terrible on my laptop with the Fast Track Pro, but M-Audio drivers work fine. Pro Tools will(SHOULD) recognize any and all midi ports(as long as drivers are installed). I ran midi via my DIGI003, M-Audio Uno and MOTU FastLane USB all at the same time(Windows XP). Since going to Win7, the UNO would not cooperate(so its gone now)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-22-2011, 08:07 PM
bonestonne bonestonne is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Northern NJ
Posts: 75
Default Re: Multiple interfaces

As far as I'm aware, Pro Tools M-Powered only works with M-Audio devices. You'd need to be using the regular Pro Tools 9 in order to use any interface you wanted.
__________________
Dual Xeon E5-2620|Asus Z9PA-D8|WD 250gb Raptor SATA-III|32GB Kingston DDR3|WD Blue 640GB SATA-II (x2)|nVidia GTX660 Ti 2GB|Antec HCG-750|NZXT Source 210 Elite
Windows 8.1 Pro x64 with Media Center Pack

15" MacBook Pro 8,2|2.2GHz i7|16GB RAM|750GB drive
Mac OS 10.8.5 x64

Pro Tools 11 with M-Audio ProFire 2626 on both machines
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple interfaces in pt9 HD? muddboy macOS 7 05-12-2013 11:23 AM
Multiple interfaces to PT9 towelhead macOS 3 05-26-2011 10:18 AM
multiple interfaces with pt9 rivetheadsound Pro Tools 9 22 04-21-2011 10:33 AM
Multiple Interfaces? grimepoch 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 12-01-2008 06:30 AM
AES/EBU on multiple 96 interfaces Robin Reumers Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-12-2006 09:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com