Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-30-2008, 09:18 PM
grimepoch grimepoch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 55
Default Multiple Interfaces?

Hello!

I have tried to search for this answer, but do not seem to find it. First, I am a new user to ProTools land. For Post Production work, I just bought a Digi Rack 003 in anticipation of PT8 and the complete pack so I can do surround mixing.

I just finished a project that started in Final Cut, then Sound Track Pro, then Logic and then finally into Digital Performer 6 where I finished it. Needless to say, this was a painful process.

That said, I would consider myself and expert with DP6, Logic 8 and unfortunately Sound Track Pro. While I plan on continuing to use Logic for music writing (as I really like the Midi implementation), I am VERY distraught over audio file work in DP and Logic. For long projects they are just...just too full of bugs and limitations that caused countless hours of rework and frustration.

So, one of the things I can do with DP or Logic is use multiple interfaces. Yes, I am aware of the ADAT port. Currently in DP I can use my 2 896HDs with an Apoggee Rosetta 200 hooked up to one of them. I use a lot of inputs due to my collection of Hardware Synths.

Can I do this with PT8? Can I select 2 two Digidesign interfaces?

I externally sync everything with a Lucid GenX6 wordclock (which works great).

Ultimately, I'd like to get rid of the 896HDs if I can get that kind of operation with PTLE, but I also realize I'd be able to use multiple 003s just as the 896s in the other applications.

Rick
Asylum Studio Productions
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-30-2008, 09:49 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,182
Default Re: Multiple Interfaces?

Sorry, the answer is no. Protools LE can only work with one Digidesign audio intertface at a time.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
MacBookPro14,3 - Intel Core i7 3.1 GHz, 16 GB
MacOS 11.6 running Protools 2021.7
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-30-2008, 10:15 PM
grimepoch grimepoch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 55
Default Re: Multiple Interfaces?

Thanks for the update. Well, I am still doing my music in Logic where I need all the instruments so I think that will be fine.

I will just borrow a Digi 003 from someone locally and try them in aggregate mode in CoreAudio and make sure that works with both DP6 and L8. I might be good to go then.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-01-2008, 06:29 AM
andydunham andydunham is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 177
Default Re: Multiple Interfaces?

Don't know if this will help or not, but I use LP 8 with a Digi 003 and a Motu 8pre thru ADAT and it works great!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-01-2008, 06:30 AM
andydunham andydunham is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 177
Default Re: Multiple Interfaces?

With Core Audio, I mean.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple interfaces in pt9 HD? muddboy macOS 7 05-12-2013 11:23 AM
Multiple interfaces Julia B Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 06-22-2011 08:07 PM
Multiple interfaces to PT9 towelhead macOS 3 05-26-2011 10:18 AM
multiple interfaces with pt9 rivetheadsound Pro Tools 9 22 04-21-2011 10:33 AM
AES/EBU on multiple 96 interfaces Robin Reumers Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-12-2006 09:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com