Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-07-2021, 09:20 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,687
Default Access Denied ?

Cannot reply anymore, though logged in.

?

Access Denied
You don't have permission to access "http://duc.avid.com/newreply.php?" on this server.
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-07-2021, 12:42 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,463
Default Re: Access Denied ?

I'll check on this.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-07-2021, 12:48 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,953
Default Re: Access Denied ?

It is a mystery problem in forum software, I get this also every now and then
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-07-2021, 12:59 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,430
Default Re: Access Denied ?

This has been going on for years.
The DUC is struggling - Avid Pro Audio Community

I can't remember who it was, but he suggested that if he added a "s" to the http in the adress line before posting, it would work. I haven't checked it.

I had a post denied, and removed the link I had put there, for a workaround, a couple of times.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini M1, 16gb RAM. MacOS 11.6.3 Big Sur. Pro Tools 2020.12.1.191.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6, Dynaudio BM6p, Artist Mix, SSL UC1, Control on iPad.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-07-2021, 01:28 PM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,687
Default Re: Access Denied ?

This is the specific thread, started by me. No reply possible.

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=416890

Obviously, I can post, but not at the above thread.
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-07-2021, 01:29 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,953
Default Re: Access Denied ?

Avid IT is investigating.

I can only speak of myself, but when I am at home, sometimes I want to throw things to nearest wall. I have all gadgets on same network so that is not the issue, but on macOS I get error but same message (without links even) on iOS TapaTalk goes through.

Just so frustrating to type something on a phone if there is a desktop computer and a keyboard available (and I do know how to type with ten fingers).
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-07-2021, 01:43 PM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,687
Default Re: Access Denied ?

Add-on

I am logging in at the main paige, I get "thanks for logging in, joachim", that window closes and I am still not logged in.
I do it again, now I am logged in.
I click on "post reply" and must logg in again.
Or I get some "Zero Size Object" Error.
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-07-2021, 01:52 PM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,687
Default Re: Access Denied ?

Add-on :

I just could reply to that mentioned thread, by using Chrome, not Firefox.
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-07-2021, 02:42 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,995
Default Re: Access Denied ?

I get this message sometimes as well and it seems to depend on how long my post is. Sometimes if I cut half the post, I can post the first half, then paste the second half as another posting. I tried both Google Chrome and Microsoft Edge with no change
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-07-2021, 02:44 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,430
Default Re: Access Denied ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
I get this message sometimes as well and it seems to depend on how long my post is. Sometimes if I cut half the post, I can post the first half, then paste the second half as another posting.
I've seen this too.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini M1, 16gb RAM. MacOS 11.6.3 Big Sur. Pro Tools 2020.12.1.191.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6, Dynaudio BM6p, Artist Mix, SSL UC1, Control on iPad.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Access Denied lesbrunn Pro Tools 4 04-20-2021 05:00 AM
Access denied Gosintary_ Pro Tools | First Discussion 3 09-13-2019 08:03 AM
Access is denied tengai Windows 9 12-18-2012 03:43 PM
Access Denied VividMax 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-20-2001 10:38 PM
access violation/access is denied dj_czech 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-02-2001 12:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com