Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-28-2007, 02:26 PM
webby webby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: London
Posts: 142
Default Working with Loops

Hi guys,

Just dipping my toes in making music again and wondering how you are working with Sample CD's, loops etc? How do you get your inspiration from these?

Just thought I'd throw this out there to see how you work and make them your own?

I usually drag them in and see what works, more often than not I get to a point and just run out of ideas.

Lets hear it.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-28-2007, 11:00 PM
Stiff Stiff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Lund, Sweden
Posts: 4,101
Default Re: Working with Loops

Well, I'm not known for working with loops, on the odd occasion though, I use Ableton Live. I' getting more and more into that app really, it's very cool. If I have a loop in Pro Tools I do very basic stuff, just duplicate it, change something barely noticeable in a couple of the copies and so on.

I can give you a general tip on inspiration: Try messing with sounds you usually don't work with. If possible, use them with equipment you ARE usually working with. If you're a guitar player that means playing with weirdo settings, if you're die-hard piano player then turn on the organ and so on. For loops? Well, I did some crazy automation with the free Frohmage plug-in from Ohm Force a few days ago on a drum loop.
__________________
Daily news & reviews
www.ProToolerBlog.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-29-2007, 11:56 AM
webby webby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: London
Posts: 142
Default Re: Working with Loops

Cool, thanks, defo useful. Think I'm just getting my Music Brain back in gear and seeing how others work is good.

AAbleton is cool, I tend to use that for DJ sets and also ReWire for auditioning in real time. Good fun, beat repeat is always top of my hit list.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Workspace loops Elastic analysis.. doubles loops Rectifried Pro Tools 11 1 04-03-2016 08:43 AM
"Beats working". drum loops from Abbey Road midiman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-21-2003 01:55 AM
Multi Loops has the new Rock version 2 Out! (drum loops) Bloux 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-23-2002 12:08 AM
working with audio loops on PTLE devian 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 10-30-2000 08:32 PM
Working with loops in Pro Tools DeVille Tips & Tricks 10 10-25-2000 09:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com