Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-06-2005, 12:46 PM
Melodyssey Melodyssey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 26
Default I\'ve got to upgrade hardware...

And I was wondering if it would be worth it. Currently I am using a 3.4GHz P4 Northwood with a Asus P4P800 SE\865PE chipset and 1GB of PC3200 RAM. When I try to Mix and Master by adding Plug-ins, my PC is crashing on the bounce(CPU error). I can't use as many plug-ins as I want. This is a big problem, because I need to run alot of compression, Amplitube, Sans-amp, reverb and T-racks. And I haven't even added vocals or keyboards in yet. My PC just boggs out.

I'm looking at getting a DFI Lanparty mobo W\nForce4 chipset, an AMD Athlon X2 4400 and OC it to a 5400, 2GB of OCZ Performance series PC3200 RAM.

I'm just wondering how much of a performance boost I can expect before I buy. I need to run a lot of plug-ins. Will I be able to run more plug-ins compared to my current setup? Thanx all!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-06-2005, 01:39 PM
JonMitchell JonMitchell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Lexington, KY
Posts: 197
Default Re: I\'ve got to upgrade hardware...

If the only problem you are having with system memory\speed is during the bounce, I would say there is no need to upgrade. You could just print you plug-ins to another audio track, disable the original track (if you so desire to keep it). You would go about this by bussing the track with the plug to a second audio track. Record enable the second track, and wala, you have the original track printed with the plugs, and you don't have to 'run' the plug during bounce.
Adam

Can you bounce when you take some plugins off, maybe there is another problem? It seems kind of odd that you could play the tracks normally without the system glitching but you can't bounce, maybe you are pushing the CPU right on its edge...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-06-2005, 02:16 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,807
Default Re: I\'ve got to upgrade hardware...

What are the error number(s) you're getting in those messages?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-06-2005, 02:41 PM
Melodyssey Melodyssey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 26
Default Re: I\'ve got to upgrade hardware...

The system not only hangs on the bounce, it also gives me the error on playback(CPU Error too many plug-ins, disable some plug-ins). I can bounce and playback fine when I disable some plug-ins. Thanx for the tip on recording plug-in to another track.

Pro-Tools is working fine until I add too many plug-ins. I heard that an AMD will eat my chip up, so will I be able to run more plug-ins with said equipment above. Or would the performance gain not be worth the money. I figure the X2 will dedicate one complete processor to Pro Tools so it might be worth it.

This might be a dumb question, I just had a brainstorm. If I record the tracks with the Plug-ins inserted, will Pro Tools play the recorded tracks back with plug-ins, if I take the plug-ins off of the track after I record the track?. Thanx for the replies!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-06-2005, 03:07 PM
Icemaster Icemaster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Washington, D.C./Maryland
Posts: 363
Default Re: I\'ve got to upgrade hardware...

Try out what JonMitchell said.
__________________
~-Icemaster-~

Pentium4 (2.4Ghz)
Windows XP Home Edition (SP2)
80GB HD
1GB Ram
Digi002
Protools 7.0
Mackie HR-824's
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-06-2005, 06:30 PM
JonMitchell JonMitchell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Lexington, KY
Posts: 197
Default Re: I\'ve got to upgrade hardware...

Quote:
This might be a dumb question, I just had a brainstorm. If I record the tracks with the Plug-ins inserted, will Pro Tools play the recorded tracks back with plug-ins, if I take the plug-ins off of the track after I record the track?. Thanx for the replies!
I think thats what I suggested, but worded differently Set the output on the track with the plugin as a bus (ex. bus 1-2), and then on another NEW track set the insert as (bus 1-2). Record enable the NEW track. This will 'print' the first track with the plugin to the second track. You can then DISABLE the first track with the plugin so it doesn't use CPU. (I believe the button is a 'v', and then set to 'dyn off'.... or something close to that) This way, you still have the first untainted track with the plugin setting, so you can go back and rearm it and change if needed.
Adam

On a side note, you might wait till the PT 7.0 details are out and upgrade to a dual core system. Building pc's is becoming so cheap nowadays it won't really break the bank, and it would be nice to have the increased processing power. But as I have noticed, every time I upgrade my system I just push it to its limits and want to upgrade again. I'm a plugin-slut myself.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-06-2005, 11:03 PM
Melodyssey Melodyssey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 26
Default Re: I\'ve got to upgrade hardware...

Okay, thanx for the info, I will try it tomorrow. I was going to upgrade anyway in a couple of months for gaming purposes, I think I'm going to order my new parts in a week or 2. I received my Digi 002r on 9-01-05, so I am eligible for the free upgrade...Can't wait.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PC Hardware upgrade question teo726 Windows 4 01-16-2013 02:07 PM
Hardware upgrade Wolfgang Eller Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 09-17-2007 01:04 AM
6.9 Upgrade for new Hardware Purchases gand 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-23-2006 02:10 PM
CPU Hardware Upgrade. Jenkins 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-20-2005 01:32 PM
Hardware upgrade > Toolbox to 002 stereo type General Discussion 0 07-18-2004 10:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com