Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-08-2005, 01:54 AM
stackatrack stackatrack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 55
Default Tempo Mapping

I need suggestions on how to create a tempo map in Pro Tools Le 6.7 ?
We have a pre recorded music track....We need to sync new midi events to that track.
Attempts at communicating with Serato about Pitch 'n Time capabilities have been fruitless thus far.
Thanks for any help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-20-2005, 11:11 PM
cheekypaul cheekypaul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Middle England
Posts: 766
Default Re: Tempo Mapping

why are you contacting serato on this issue?
you can create tempo and tempo chages very easily in pro tools especially in 6.7.
just use the tempo indicator, view it as a line and change it when your music changes.
if that is not adequate, you could record yourself tapping to the beat and use another program to convert it to midi.
__________________
Mac Computers/PT12/Lots Of Lacie D2s
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-23-2005, 04:15 PM
Petander Petander is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Finland
Posts: 297
Default Re: Tempo Mapping

Yeah, I´m in 6.4 (stabile in my system, very very good so I don´t wanna mess with updates) and I make click / master tracks quite often on top of live recordings.

The master track can be created in PT using the "Identify Beat". Bar at a time, five bars at a time, whatever works. It takes a while but I very much prefer to record without a click and then make it afterwards - if needed.
__________________
--------------------------------------------------------------------

- i7 520 @ 3.6 GHz / P6T / XP32 / PTLE 8.01 . PT9 on Snow .
- PTLE8 on a macbook.

- And a bunch of miscellaneous obsolete hardware from the past. Like Mix ++++ 64 i/o with Control/24


I`m In The Band: www.ozofficial.com
My guitars are in tune : http://www.truetemperament.com/site/index.php
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tempo Mapping??? gabrieljay 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-19-2010 04:51 PM
Tempo Mapping KingStudios Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 06-05-2008 01:50 PM
tempo mapping skwad 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-15-2005 07:49 AM
tempo mapping in PT LE Brave Noise 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-25-2002 02:12 AM
Really Need Help With Tempo Mapping tomhartman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-03-2001 05:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com