Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-19-2004, 07:32 AM
jeremyroberts jeremyroberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 3,020
Default timeline/midi tempo - how do I do this?

anyone have a workaround for the following:?

we have a song, audio + midi, about 24 tracks... tempo of the song is 118bpm

we decided to add an intro to the song... we moved the entire song to the right on the timeline, added 90 seconds of air, and laid down a midi piano track (in free time, but MM was 118bpm from measure 1)

singer sang to the midi piano intro. everything is great...

as we're sweetening, we decide that the intro needs to be 6 ticks faster (including the vocal). No prob, so I thought...

I switched to bars and beats, made sure tempo @ meas 58 was 118 and used "Speed" to bring the audio to 124 bpm (sounded great). set midi at measure 24 (the start of the intro) to 124bpm... and of course all audio on other tracks from meas 58+ are totally wrong...

what are my workarounds?

I was thinking of exporting the intro to a new session, do the speed bump, bounce to audio tracks, import session data...

would 6.7 solve this problem?

Is there a trick to do this within the same session?

thx

jr
__________________
--Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-19-2004, 10:55 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,492
Default Re: timeline/midi tempo - how do I do this?

Did you Identify Beat to set a tempo object at bar 58 and bar 7 before adjusting the tempo before it in the session?

6.7 would definately make this kind of stuff far easier.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-20-2004, 03:51 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,677
Default Re: timeline/midi tempo - how do I do this?

Hello,

I think 6.7 new feature! audio tracks in tick format as well as sample format would help with this type of tempo changing and editing!!?

Change tempo and your audio regions that are set to tick will stay perfectly in time with your bars & beats ets! just like midi regions!!!

I think this is how it works!? though i haven't tested it yet!!!
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-21-2004, 08:08 PM
SessionKat SessionKat is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Daly City, CA U.S.A.
Posts: 646
Default Re: timeline/midi tempo - how do I do this?

Yea, as Rail says get to 6.7 and used tick-based tracks.

-tv
__________________
Tim vdB
Avid Audio

"There's a fine line between stupid and clever."
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-21-2004, 10:15 PM
JGuth JGuth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 425
Default Re: timeline/midi tempo - how do I do this?

You need to identify the beat at bar 58-this locks down the tempo AND the absoulte time location of that beat. If you only put a tempo change there it will be shifted as you change the tempo earlier, since the location of that beat is not fixed-it's determined by the tempos before it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-22-2004, 12:52 AM
nerd513 nerd513 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: cincinnati ohio
Posts: 581
Default Re: timeline/midi tempo - how do I do this?

i do 99.9% percent of my songs to a tempo. i use reason or my mpc to sequence drums and synths then add live instruments. everything stays pretty organized and neat. im able to move all of my audio around freely so it works good. my question is about this tick based audio im hearing about.this sounds exciting. so if i have all my sequences arranged in PT to a tempo i can just chang tempo and it stretches everything??? i dont quit get it????
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-22-2004, 11:45 AM
SessionKat SessionKat is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Daly City, CA U.S.A.
Posts: 646
Default Re: timeline/midi tempo - how do I do this?

Quote:
i do 99.9% percent of my songs to a tempo. i use reason or my mpc to sequence drums and synths then add live instruments. everything stays pretty organized and neat. im able to move all of my audio around freely so it works good. my question is about this tick based audio im hearing about.this sounds exciting. so if i have all my sequences arranged in PT to a tempo i can just chang tempo and it stretches everything??? i dont quit get it????
With tick-based playlists, the START time of regions can moved in time to any tempo changes. We are not at the "region stretching (to fill the tail gaps)" stage - yet.

-tv
__________________
Tim vdB
Avid Audio

"There's a fine line between stupid and clever."
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need to Change tempo but without changing existing midi data tempo? Einsteinwannabe Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 09-18-2010 06:58 AM
Locking Tempo / Meter on Timeline? michael c Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 10-06-2009 05:19 PM
Tempo/Timeline/Marker Question Wyn Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 10-04-2004 09:17 AM
Pro Tools request #2: Lock MIDI tempo/meter info to timeline maxx Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 06-17-2002 09:51 PM
Midi request: Lock midi regions/meter/tempo to timeline maxx MIDI 1 06-12-2002 11:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com