Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-06-2008, 09:46 PM
Flan Flan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 15
Default Switching Pro Tools to Different Drive

Hello, I just got a new build, ASUS P5KC mother board w/ P35 Chipset and Intel Dual Core 8400 3ghz processor. My old drives have Pro Tools on it but I cant access it. How do I deactivate it so I can use it on my new drives? I might be able to get to my old drive but how would I go about deactivating it so I can use the same serial on my other drive? Just Delete it?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-07-2008, 08:02 AM
timebandit timebandit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 167
Default Re: Switching Pro Tools to Different Drive

you should just be able to reinstall it and use the same serial #. The Digi hardware acts as the copy protect/dongle. You can have PT installed on multiple computers but you can only use as many machines simultaneously as you have hardware for - since PT won't start without it.
__________________
Tom Lynn
my music:
www.tomlynnmusic.com
other people's music:
www.headphonomenon.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-07-2008, 09:06 AM
Flan Flan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 15
Default Re: Switching Pro Tools to Different Drive

Thank You! I sure hope your right!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-07-2008, 11:08 AM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: Switching Pro Tools to Different Drive

Quote:
I sure hope your right!
He is right.
You can install PT on as many computers as you wish since PT will only run on one at a time... the one you have your Digi device/"dongle" attached to.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-08-2008, 01:19 AM
M-ManLA's Avatar
M-ManLA M-ManLA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Southern California
Posts: 1,300
Default Re: Switching Pro Tools to Different Drive

Yea just install it on another system. It should be fine as long as it sees digidesign hardware.
__________________
www.M-ManLA.com
www.facebook.com/MManLA
www.soundcloud.com/m-manla


Pro Tools 12, Sibelius First 7/Presonus Studio 192/Windows 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Switching protools from system disk to external hard drive -- need basic instruction sberg 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 02-20-2012 03:15 PM
Switching Systems and hard drive died.. how can I get my PT back? 2A Batterie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-05-2008 07:30 AM
switching tools uno1234 ICON & C|24 0 01-07-2008 04:48 PM
Switching to Pro Tools? Xspringe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-11-2007 07:02 AM
Problem solved: OS X / 9.2.2 boot drive switching ragbor Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 08-26-2002 12:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com