Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-11-2006, 06:28 PM
Ty Ford's Avatar
Ty Ford Ty Ford is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 225
Default The Ensoniq KS-32 won\'t fire Xpand

It's weird. I can get the Roland U-20 to play Xpand, but not a Ensoniq KS-32.

The KS-32 is in the MIDI instrument list when I create a new input instrument, I select it, I do the drag the input and output arrows to the rigbht places. I can even get the MIDI lights to blink on the digi 002 when I key the Ensoniq KS-32.

When I go to "choose MIDI inpuut device", my old Roland U20 is the ONLY instrument.

WTF?

Regards,

Ty Ford
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-11-2006, 10:38 PM
Mozepy Mozepy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Nevada
Posts: 236
Default Re: The Ensoniq KS-32 won\'t fire Xpand

Just choose the port it's connected to and the channel you're sending on under "Predefined".
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-12-2006, 08:40 AM
Ty Ford's Avatar
Ty Ford Ty Ford is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 225
Default Re: The Ensoniq KS-32 won\'t fire Xpand

You said: just choose the port it's connected to and the channel you're sending on under "Predefined".

That's not helpful. I have no clue where the port you suggest choosing is and have never seen "predefined" in PTLE.

ON THE UP SIDE: I found that selecting "MIDI Thru" worked.

Regards,

Ty Ford
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-12-2006, 09:07 PM
Mozepy Mozepy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Nevada
Posts: 236
Default Re: The Ensoniq KS-32 won\'t fire Xpand

The reason MIDI thru worked is because all MIDI inputs default to "All", which is OK if you only have one controller. I forget to tell people about MIDI thru cause I set it when I first got PT and have never turned it off. It seems like reminding people to breathe to me.

For future reference.

In the Mix Window make sure Instruments is enabled.
View Menu -> Mix Window -> Instruments is checked

On the top of the channel is the MIDI input which should say "All" if you click on it you should see Predefine which expand to a sub-menu of all your currently enabled MIDI ports, each of which expands to a list of all 16 channels
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Midi and Ensoniq... ZERO3ZERO MIDI 0 01-13-2007 11:06 PM
ensoniq asr-10 into Mbox justdoinmything 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-24-2004 07:26 AM
Ensoniq ASR 10 question Jak 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-24-2004 12:55 PM
somebody used PT with Ensoniq MR series Jervy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-03-2003 02:54 PM
syncing my ensoniq vfx-sd cmink 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-21-2000 12:49 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com