Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-12-2006, 05:52 AM
sonicland sonicland is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Huntingdon PA
Posts: 50
Default UAD-1 and Native Instruments

I'm new to Pro Tools having just received M-Powered 7 to use with my M-Audio 410. I'm a very long time Cubase user and have to admit there is a bit of a learning curve so far with Pro Tools but I'm eager to get up to speed and become fluent in both systems. My problem so far is getting my UAD-1 card and my Native Instruments soft-synths up and running. I thought I did my homework and checked that both of these were compatible with Pro Tools. Is it possible that what I'm missing is a wrapper as PT doesn't do AU or VST? If this is what's needed, I'm sure there are a bunch of users out there doing this (if there are wrappers, which is the best one). I've searched this site as well as this forum and haven't really found any info at all, which has me a bit worried. Any help is greatly appreciated.

Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-12-2006, 06:02 AM
HotRats HotRats is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Italy
Posts: 127
Default Re: UAD-1 and Native Instruments

repeat your homeworks!

RTAS is the PT format for realtime and native plug-ins.
So you have to wrap all your non-RTAS stuff.

FXpansion makes a good VTS2RTAS wrapper.
They are now working on the 2.0 version (optimized for pt 7)...so stay tuned

On the Universal Audio website you'll find a free version of fxpansion's wrapper wich works only
for the uad-1 plug-ins.

Most of the Native Instruments software are released also in rtas fromat
so take your installation cd's out of the box a intall them.

cheers.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-12-2006, 08:49 AM
sonicland sonicland is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Huntingdon PA
Posts: 50
Default Re: UAD-1 and Native Instruments

Thanks HotRats, that's good news and the info I was looking for.

Jeremy
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Native Instruments - xfer fee for instruments? YYR123 Virtual Instruments 3 10-13-2013 04:47 PM
native instruments beright macOS 7 01-19-2011 09:32 AM
NAtive instruments ferry5 Virtual Instruments 9 04-26-2010 12:28 PM
Native instruments, help orenfarber 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-04-2002 12:31 AM
Native Instruments Musichead 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 02-23-2002 12:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com