Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 11-07-2022, 12:48 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,456
Default Re: Digi 002 error inputs

One bit of advice, especially for an older system regarding updates: If it ain't broke, don't fix it! Now do feel free to try updating the OS, BUT(a great big BUT), have a backup plan in case it goes sour
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 11-08-2022, 01:39 AM
jimijo jimijo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: España/Toledo
Posts: 14
Default Re: Digi 002 error inputs

Thanks for the answers but I was referring to the fact that Digi 002 can work for you, I currently have it with El Capitan 10.11 but I would like to update the operating system.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 11-08-2022, 02:06 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 23,311
Default Re: Digi 002 error inputs

Sierra should be fine. After that there were several big framework changes.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 11-08-2022, 02:21 AM
jimijo jimijo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: España/Toledo
Posts: 14
Default Re: Digi 002 error inputs

Quote:
Sierra should be fine. After that there were several big framework changes.
Thank you JFreak!!
Do you recommend me to have Sierra before the captain? in Sierra does the digi002 work well?

Last edited by jimijo; 11-08-2022 at 02:58 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Control 24 inputs or Digi 192 inputs?? Al Rayder ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 6 06-22-2018 06:04 PM
Digi 003 Inputs DarylBham 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-21-2011 04:52 PM
having more inputs on DIGI 001 hyrobase75 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-27-2006 07:31 PM
RCA inputs to digi 002. help? grasshopper47 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-04-2005 10:21 PM
Digi 002 Inputs 5-8 starlark 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 01-28-2004 08:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com