Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-03-2022, 03:07 PM
JingleDjango JingleDjango is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 397
Default Some Melodyne track data can't be found. Melodyne edits on affected tracks may not pl

Melodyne 5 (ARA2 editor) opens with the following prompt:
Quote:
The document loaded was corrupted and has been repaired automatically. For safety, please check your edits."
Not sure what I did to trigger this. I'm afraid to use ARA any more.

macOS 12.5.1
PT 2022.9
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-03-2022, 08:39 PM
lesbrunn's Avatar
lesbrunn lesbrunn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Accra, Ghana
Posts: 968
Default Re: Some Melodyne track data can't be found. Melodyne edits on affected tracks may no

Quote:
Originally Posted by JingleDjango View Post
Melodyne 5 (ARA2 editor) opens with the following prompt:


Not sure what I did to trigger this. I'm afraid to use ARA any more.

macOS 12.5.1
PT 2022.9
You didn't do anything. It comes with the new territory. I believe this message only comes in an older session with ARA edits in 22.9. In my case, it was harmless. ARA is cool, just needs to be refined a little.
__________________
MSI Pro Z690-A | i712700k @ 5.1GHz | 64GB DDR4 | 8TB NVMe /14TB WD Black | Audient iD14 | PT 2022.7 | Win 11 Pro | Tons of VIs and plugins
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-24-2022, 06:59 AM
johnsimmons johnsimmons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Londinium
Posts: 316
Default Re: Some Melodyne track data can't be found. Melodyne edits on affected tracks may no

I'm seeing this quite a bit, todays reopening of yesterdays session has 11 "Some Melodyne track data can't be found" errors, and obvious to my ears much of the days tuning work has disappeared. 12.5.1 2022.10 , anyone point me to any troubleshooting that people have done looking into this?

I haven't had time to troubleshoot - seems to be on mostly large sessions (although those are generally what I run), also noticed once the PT loading message and the Melodyne window "corrupt data" message have appeared even if I retune some notes , then resave as another session and open again, even those new tunings will not have been recalled. frustrating!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-24-2022, 08:20 AM
JingleDjango JingleDjango is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 397
Default Re: Some Melodyne track data can't be found. Melodyne edits on affected tracks may no

Can't help you. I gave ARA2 a pass after encountering too many issues. I don't feel I can rely on it for critical work yet.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-29-2022, 11:24 AM
strawb strawb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: minneapolis
Posts: 81
Default Re: Some Melodyne track data can't be found. Melodyne edits on affected tracks may no

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnsimmons View Post
I'm seeing this quite a bit, todays reopening of yesterdays session has 11 "Some Melodyne track data can't be found" errors, and obvious to my ears much of the days tuning work has disappeared. 12.5.1 2022.10 , anyone point me to any troubleshooting that people have done looking into this?

I haven't had time to troubleshoot - seems to be on mostly large sessions (although those are generally what I run), also noticed once the PT loading message and the Melodyne window "corrupt data" message have appeared even if I retune some notes , then resave as another session and open again, even those new tunings will not have been recalled. frustrating!
same issue here.. just lost a ton of tuning/timing work and now i dont trust the rest of the tracks that seem to be playing ok. unreal. this is super un-pro (tools). got no work around except to do it again and then immediate commit the MD work.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-02-2022, 08:47 AM
Rica Rica is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2022
Location: Boston MA
Posts: 1
Default Re: Some Melodyne track data can't be found. Melodyne edits on affected tracks may no

2 days of work gone to trash. I've got a prompt saying that Melodyne was recovered and suggesting me to check my work. Really? I had 26 tracks with Melodyne, hundreds of clips. So I bounced the session, flipped the phase and summed to a bounce made just before closing the session yesterday and voila, TOTAL RANDOM MESS. Its like it takes life at night and messes your work for you.

This is so frustrating, and now I can't trust any of the other sessions I have Melodyne on. From what I've seen all of them are opening with corruption errors.

At least they should have called it a beta version with some disclaimers. That would have saved a ton of work.

Thank you Celemony, and have a great weekend because I just lost mine...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-02-2022, 09:02 AM
Carl Lie Carl Lie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New York City
Posts: 1,236
Default Re: Some Melodyne track data can't be found. Melodyne edits on affected tracks may no

The Melodyne plugin works fine. I prefer it to the way ARA has been integrated. Especially the window size.

Not sure it's Celemony's fault the integration in PT isn't working well yet.

C
__________________
PT 2021.10 HDX 16x24 -Mac Pro 12 Cores 48 GB RAM OS 10.13.6 - API 16 channel - AMS Neve 16 channel, AMS-Neve-SSL -Pres/Processing, Bock Audio, BLUE Bottle, Neumann, Josephson -Mics, Bogner, Kemper- Guitar, Chandler Zener-Curve Bender Outboard/Master. UAudio, Waves, Plugin Alliance etc.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-03-2022, 05:23 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,698
Default Re: Some Melodyne track data can't be found. Melodyne edits on affected tracks may no

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rica View Post
I bounced the session, flipped the phase and summed to a bounce made just before closing the session yesterday and voila, TOTAL RANDOM MESS. Its like it takes life at night and messes your work for you.
Just FYI Melodyne never cancels when you ø , it’s not and never has been sample accurate. I tend to think of it operating more like a MIDI instrument in that regard.

Last edited by midnightrambler; 12-03-2022 at 06:05 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-03-2022, 05:40 AM
Dax Productions Dax Productions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 103
Default Re: Some Melodyne track data can't be found. Melodyne edits on affected tracks may no

I’ve had TONS of issues that made me give up for now on ARA melodyne. Back to using the plugin.

Really feels like we’re beta testing this for them. Would have been nice if they could have let us know that, so that I could have a avoided a few instances of lost time/money having to re-do a few projects in the last month.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-03-2022, 10:44 AM
psycho's Avatar
psycho psycho is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Germany
Posts: 25
Default Re: Some Melodyne track data can't be found. Melodyne edits on affected tracks may no

I too had problems like these.
In my case I found the reason for the mess.
Take a look here: https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=422686
Hopefully the Pro Tools team will fix this soon...
__________________
PT Ultimate 2022.10, HD-Native PCIe, 4x 192 I/O, Sync HD, MIDI IO, 2x Pre, 40 Channel Icon D-Command, X-Mon
PC: Windows 10 Pro, Intel i7-10700KF, 32 GB DDR4 3200 RAM, MSI MEG Z490 Ace, Nvidia GTX 950
Notebook: Windows 11 Pro, i7-1165G7, 16 GB RAM, 2 TB SSD
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Some Melodyne track data can't be found." Error swfeathers Pro Tools 5 09-30-2022 11:28 PM
Alternative to Melodyne for Audio to MIDI? Or Which Melodyne version? DBK Getting Started 6 12-15-2014 12:33 PM
Fast way to print Melodyne's Edits to Audio Dizzi45Z Tips & Tricks 13 11-07-2013 06:23 PM
Melodyne Users - Melodyne Editor Beta release imminent! Driven01 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 09-18-2009 07:31 AM
Melodyne Users - Melodyne Editor Beta release imminent! Driven01 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 09-18-2009 01:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com