Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 04-23-2022, 02:51 PM
imixit imixit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Los Angeles USA
Posts: 11
Default Re: EuControl & Mac Studio

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Basically EuControl is working and seeing the Surfaces but it is not recognizing the Apps as EUCON Apps. Can you right click on the EuControl notification icon and select Collect logs and then post them somewhere and give me a link. I'll get engineering to look at them on Monday.
Here is a DropBox link to the logs:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/fkmuctocs3...33638.zip?dl=0

Thanks for your help, Eddie!

Elmo
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 04-23-2022, 03:28 PM
HowardSw's Avatar
HowardSw HowardSw is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jul 2021
Location: California
Posts: 10
Default Re: EuControl & Mac Studio

Hi imixit and WilliamHarp:


I'm an engineer at Avid. In the last couple days we saw a strange Apple issue with a migration to a Mac Studio.

Could you by any chance install Discovery.app (its free) from the mac app store?

If possible try not to have any other machines on your network running anything EUCON (PT or EuControl).

Then with PT and EuControl both running just dump a screen shot of everything that starts with _EuDOF-

Like shown in the attached picture.


Thanks in advance for your help.
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2022-04-23 at 2.26.02 PM.png (52.1 KB, 0 views)

Last edited by HowardSw; 04-23-2022 at 03:30 PM. Reason: minor edit
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 04-23-2022, 03:48 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,819
Default Re: EuControl & Mac Studio

As Howard says there seems to be a problem with the migration. If you can do what Howard says that would help us determine the issue. A workaround we think fixes the issue is to change your computer name and reboot. It can be just one character. This is done in System Preferences->Sharing.
Don’t use the Edit button, just change it right in the Computer Name field then tab out of it.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 04-23-2022, 10:26 PM
imixit imixit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Los Angeles USA
Posts: 11
Default Re: EuControl & Mac Studio

Quote:
Originally Posted by HowardSw View Post
Hi imixit and WilliamHarp:


I'm an engineer at Avid. In the last couple days we saw a strange Apple issue with a migration to a Mac Studio.

Could you by any chance install Discovery.app (its free) from the mac app store?

If possible try not to have any other machines on your network running anything EUCON (PT or EuControl).

Then with PT and EuControl both running just dump a screen shot of everything that starts with _EuDOF-

Like shown in the attached picture.


Thanks in advance for your help.
Thanks Howard, Screenshot attached.

Elmo
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2022-04-23 at 9.20.47 PM.jpg (50.2 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 04-23-2022, 10:39 PM
imixit imixit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Los Angeles USA
Posts: 11
Default Re: EuControl & Mac Studio

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
As Howard says there seems to be a problem with the migration. If you can do what Howard says that would help us determine the issue. A workaround we think fixes the issue is to change your computer name and reboot. It can be just one character. This is done in System Preferences->Sharing.
Don’t use the Edit button, just change it right in the Computer Name field then tab out of it.
That did it! All the surfaces are lit up and responsive and my layouts loaded! (I did the screen shot for Howard prior to name change/reboot…)

I’m excited to put this new Mac through its paces.

Thank you both very much!


Elmo
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 04-23-2022, 10:53 PM
HowardSw's Avatar
HowardSw HowardSw is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jul 2021
Location: California
Posts: 10
Default Re: EuControl & Mac Studio

Quote:
Originally Posted by imixit View Post
That did it! All the surfaces are lit up and responsive and my layouts loaded! (I did the screen shot for Howard prior to name change/reboot…)

I’m excited to put this new Mac through its paces.

Thank you both very much!


Elmo

Totally welcome. Very much appreciate the screen shot. It is very helpful.

When you look at discovery again you will see the difference.


Thanks for the help.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 04-25-2022, 11:27 AM
imixit imixit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Los Angeles USA
Posts: 11
Default Re: EuControl & Mac Studio

UPDATE:

I ran the setup most of the day yesterday, mostly looping large sessions to see how taxed/hot the system got (mostly didn’t, 1 x ran out of CPU after an almost 3 hour run.) For the most part stable, with cores at about 10% CPU total about 20% in PT (32% total according to Sensei.) Session about 220 voices/ 45 min, lots of tracks, routing, automation. (36 Celsius Max… in my maxed Intel Mac Mini 16/64 it was near 98 Celsius)

After some startup hiccups, mostly after reboots. With tablets connected directly to a wireless router, EuControl would randomly (it appeared) drop tablets, one would unexepectedly quit causing a reshuffle of surfaces - I’d toggle it off/online and restart app and another would disconnect or quit. After doing this dance a few times, they would stabilize and run ok for hours… so other than the startup inconvenience it is, eventually, workable.

I though I’d reiterate the tablet on Wi-Fi issues as I saw “ thebeatless” reported this earlier in this thread…

E
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 04-25-2022, 11:31 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,819
Default Re: EuControl & Mac Studio

Quote:
Originally Posted by imixit View Post
UPDATE:

I ran the setup most of the day yesterday, mostly looping large sessions to see how taxed/hot the system got (mostly didn’t, 1 x ran out of CPU after an almost 3 hour run.) For the most part stable, with cores at about 10% CPU total about 20% in PT (32% total according to Sensei.) Session about 220 voices/ 45 min, lots of tracks, routing, automation. (36 Celsius Max… in my maxed Intel Mac Mini 16/64 it was near 98 Celsius)

After some startup hiccups, mostly after reboots. With tablets connected directly to a wireless router, EuControl would randomly (it appeared) drop tablets, one would unexepectedly quit causing a reshuffle of surfaces - I’d toggle it off/online and restart app and another would disconnect or quit. After doing this dance a few times, they would stabilize and run ok for hours… so other than the startup inconvenience it is, eventually, workable.

I though I’d reiterate the tablet on Wi-Fi issues as I saw “ thebeatless” reported this earlier in this thread…

E
There are many things that cause unstable WiFi. Check all the recommendations on this page, there's a whole section on improving the WiFi. https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...ontrol-Support
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 04-25-2022, 02:31 PM
thebeatless thebeatless is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Franklin, TN
Posts: 175
Default Re: EuControl & Mac Studio

I didn't have wifi issues before using Monterey with the Ultra. The iPad is now disconnecting very frequently with this setup.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 04-25-2022, 02:37 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,819
Default Re: EuControl & Mac Studio

Quote:
Originally Posted by thebeatless View Post
I didn't have wifi issues before using Monterey with the Ultra. The iPad is now disconnecting very frequently with this setup.
I guarantee it will be a network error/setup/config of some sort.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MTRX-Studio activation card # won't work. How do I get EuControl? DeadlyMixProd Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 2 12-29-2021 06:29 PM
EUControl not working as Makie or HUI with Studio One? Captain Al Artist Series 14 08-27-2020 10:54 AM
Can ProTools Vocal Studio work in Pinnacle Studio 14.01.7256 Sharon Lee Taylor Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 2 08-28-2010 09:39 PM
Logic Studio taking files to pro tools studio. smoochdaddy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 12-30-2009 11:55 AM
Studio interrior! Let's show them home/appartement /garage studio's :) Gr0und_Zer0 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 200 05-18-2003 06:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com