Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-28-2013, 08:29 AM
briancares briancares is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 34
Default Has anyone working Skooch with PT11

Does not seem to work here
Skootch crashes upon instantiation.

Is there a way to make it work or a word from Bob about an update?
I´m so used to the looks and workflows with Skootch. I miss it!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-28-2013, 10:21 AM
briancares briancares is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 34
Default Re: Has anyone working Skooch with PT11

Bob says:

Skootch is not yet compatible with PT 11. Since PT 11 is now 64 bit and has many changes, a new version of Skootch is necessary. I will be doing this work, but I have no prediction yet how long it will take. Sorry for the trouble.

All paid Skootch users will get a free upgrade to the new version of Skootch when PT 11 compatibility is complete.

Bob
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-28-2013, 11:32 AM
WKG WKG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,225
Default Re: Has anyone working Skooch with PT11

Skootch is working fine here.
__________________
I7-4930K, X79-Deluxe, 2133 32 GB,
GT640, 512GB 860 Pro, 1TB Evo, WDB 2TB X2,
Win 10 Pro, PT Ultimate 2020.12 Studio One 5 Pro, REAPER 6
RME, Daking, Heritage, ISA, Sytek

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-28-2013, 11:52 AM
briancares briancares is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 34
Default Re: Has anyone working Skooch with PT11

Quote:
Originally Posted by WKG View Post
Skootch is working fine here.
With PT11? Really? What did you do?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-28-2013, 12:26 PM
WKG WKG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,225
Default Re: Has anyone working Skooch with PT11

Nothing, just started it.
__________________
I7-4930K, X79-Deluxe, 2133 32 GB,
GT640, 512GB 860 Pro, 1TB Evo, WDB 2TB X2,
Win 10 Pro, PT Ultimate 2020.12 Studio One 5 Pro, REAPER 6
RME, Daking, Heritage, ISA, Sytek

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-28-2013, 01:14 PM
briancares briancares is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 34
Default Re: Has anyone working Skooch with PT11

Let my guess: You´re using it with "menu everywhere" unchecked, right?
It seems to work partially but some actions and moves are glitchy.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-28-2013, 01:38 PM
WKG WKG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,225
Default Re: Has anyone working Skooch with PT11

Not sure, I'll check it when I get back to the studio.
__________________
I7-4930K, X79-Deluxe, 2133 32 GB,
GT640, 512GB 860 Pro, 1TB Evo, WDB 2TB X2,
Win 10 Pro, PT Ultimate 2020.12 Studio One 5 Pro, REAPER 6
RME, Daking, Heritage, ISA, Sytek

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-28-2013, 03:18 PM
WKG WKG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,225
Default Re: Has anyone working Skooch with PT11

Quote:
Originally Posted by briancares View Post
Let my guess: You´re using it with "menu everywhere" unchecked, right?
It seems to work partially but some actions and moves are glitchy.

Yup, menu everywhere is unchecked. If I check it Skootch freezes. I use two monitors and only menu bar checked. No issues otherwise.
__________________
I7-4930K, X79-Deluxe, 2133 32 GB,
GT640, 512GB 860 Pro, 1TB Evo, WDB 2TB X2,
Win 10 Pro, PT Ultimate 2020.12 Studio One 5 Pro, REAPER 6
RME, Daking, Heritage, ISA, Sytek

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-30-2013, 04:05 PM
DJ Hellfire DJ Hellfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,072
Default Re: Has anyone working Skooch with PT11

I found that if you open Pro Tools 10 and skootch it, close 10 and open 11 and skootch it again, 11 will skootch properly.
__________________
www.HellfireBeats.com

UAD 2 Apollo Quad w/Thunderbolt 3, UAD 2 Satellite Octo TB3, UAD 2 Octo PCIe, Avid S1, Neve R6 500 Chasis, Neve Portico 511, Neve Portico 551, Dangerous DBox+, Focal Trio6 Be, Neumann TLM49, Akai MPC 2000XL, Akai MPC X, Mackie 1202VLZ Pro, Akai Advance 61

Pro Tools 2021.12

Mac Pro 7,1 2019, 8 Core, 48GB RAM - MacOS 11.6.2

16" MacBook Pro 2021, M1 Pro, 16GB RAM - MacOS 12.1

27" iMac, Late-2012, 3.4GHz i7, 24GB RAM - MacOS 10.15
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-30-2013, 11:59 PM
Zarabozo's Avatar
Zarabozo Zarabozo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mexico City
Posts: 520
Default Re: Has anyone working Skooch with PT11

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ Hellfire View Post
I found that if you open Pro Tools 10 and skootch it, close 10 and open 11 and skootch it again, 11 will skootch properly.
Is that WITH "Menu everywhere" checked?
__________________
The audio world is full of (mainly very expensive) placebos.

Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit
Pro Tools Studio (perpetual)
Focusrite Clarett 8preX, Focusrite Clarett Octopre, Eleven Rack (ERXP)
Monitors: Yamaha MSP7 and Yamaha HS8S
Asus Prime 299X Deluxe (in a 4U slidable rack mount! )
Intel Core i9-7940X 4.3 Ghz (14 cores / 28 threads)
128 GB RAM Kingston HyperX Fury DDR4 3400 MHz (8 modules 16GB each)
Boot disk: Samsung 970 Pro M.2 1TB
Media disks: 2nd Samsung 970 Pro M.2 1TB for current work, 2 x Seagate Barracuda Pro 10TB mirrored for archive and backup
Video: Asus/Nvidia GTX 1080 TI with a single 4K monitor Dell P2715Q
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT11 Hui and Motu Traveler not working Azulin Getting Started 12 03-13-2014 09:20 AM
pt11 and Mbox2Pro not working Tbob macOS 1 11-19-2013 10:00 AM
Quanitize not working right PT11 jamieguitar Pro Tools 11 9 11-10-2013 10:37 AM
Artist Mix Not Working in PT11? Chingy Pro Tools 11 9 07-01-2013 11:56 PM
How are AAX VI's working out in PT11? jumle AAX Plug-ins 6 06-24-2013 02:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com