Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-25-2015, 06:06 PM
adam79's Avatar
adam79 adam79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 597
Default Pro Tools 12.3.1 T installer

On my account page under "Product Details and Download Links" I have the options to download "Pro Tools 12.3.1 T" and "Pro Tools 12.3 Installer." What's the difference and what does that T stand for? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-25-2015, 06:27 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,728
Default Re: PT 12.3.1 T and PT 12.3

12.3.1 is the latest version and the "T" stands for "temporary" as Avid wanted us to have the update before the holliday and it will be replaced but as its the same installer as the 12.3.1 with no Temp mention you can install and it will be replaced in the account with the same installer but no "T".

Jeffro from Avid answered this a few hrs ago so it is no guesswork
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-25-2015, 08:15 PM
Fezzler Fezzler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 313
Default Re: PT 12.3.1 T and PT 12.3

Well, the new Application Manager prompted me to install the "T" version and now I am getting nothing but trouble and "ProTools No Responding" freezes. Starts with it not seeing my midi keyboard. And when I reset that in Setup and try to play a session, it doesn't seem to like my sound device anymore.

PT 12 "T"
Win 8.1 64 bit
Intel 6-Core
16 GB Ram
Two Hard drives
PC Audio Labs Computer
Focus Rite Saffire Pro 40

And yes, I have trashed the preferences.
__________________
[SIZE="2"][COLOR="Blue"]Intel Haswell-E Processors 3.3GHz Core i7-5820K 6-Core; Memory - DDR4: 16GB DDR4-2400 Quad Channel (4 x 4GB); Primary Drive (OS): 240GB SSD SATA3; Secondary Drive (Audio): 2TB 7200 rpm SATA2; Graphic Card: 1GB (HD5450) Dual Display Graphics Card; Optical Drive: 22x CD/DVD Dual Layer Burner; Windows 10 64-bit; PT 12.5; Studio One Pro 3.2; Cubase Pro 8.5; REAPER; MixBus 3
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-25-2015, 09:09 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,728
Default Re: PT 12.3.1 T and PT 12.3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fezzler View Post
Well, the new Application Manager prompted me to install the "T" version and now I am getting nothing but trouble and "ProTools No Responding" freezes. Starts with it not seeing my midi keyboard. And when I reset that in Setup and try to play a session, it doesn't seem to like my sound device anymore.

PT 12 "T"
Win 8.1 64 bit
Intel 6-Core
16 GB Ram
Two Hard drives
PC Audio Labs Computer
Focus Rite Saffire Pro 40

And yes, I have trashed the preferences.
That has nothing to do with the license as it is just a letter attached to the version line, the licenses are and will ve the exact same so the "T" has no baring on your problems you have now.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-25-2015, 09:53 PM
Fezzler Fezzler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 313
Default Re: PT 12.3.1 T and PT 12.3

Maybe so, all I know it was working and now it isn't.

Thanks for the help though.
__________________
[SIZE="2"][COLOR="Blue"]Intel Haswell-E Processors 3.3GHz Core i7-5820K 6-Core; Memory - DDR4: 16GB DDR4-2400 Quad Channel (4 x 4GB); Primary Drive (OS): 240GB SSD SATA3; Secondary Drive (Audio): 2TB 7200 rpm SATA2; Graphic Card: 1GB (HD5450) Dual Display Graphics Card; Optical Drive: 22x CD/DVD Dual Layer Burner; Windows 10 64-bit; PT 12.5; Studio One Pro 3.2; Cubase Pro 8.5; REAPER; MixBus 3
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-27-2015, 04:38 PM
adam79's Avatar
adam79 adam79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 597
Default Re: PT 12.3.1 T and PT 12.3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
12.3.1 is the latest version and the "T" stands for "temporary" as Avid wanted us to have the update before the holliday and it will be replaced but as its the same installer as the 12.3.1 with no Temp mention you can install and it will be replaced in the account with the same installer but no "T".

Jeffro from Avid answered this a few hrs ago so it is no guesswork
So when they drop the "T" it'll still be the same update? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-27-2015, 04:42 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 10,109
Default Re: PT 12.3.1 T and PT 12.3

Quote:
Originally Posted by adam79 View Post
So when they drop the "T" it'll still be the same update? Thanks.
Yes. The "T" is just in the file/link name. The contents of the file did not (and won't) change.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-28-2015, 08:28 AM
Ghost In The Attic's Avatar
Ghost In The Attic Ghost In The Attic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 774
Default Re: PT 12.3.1 T and PT 12.3

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffro View Post
Yes. The "T" is just in the file/link name. The contents of the file did not (and won't) change.
So, why even bother to add the T?
__________________
Retro 176 (pair), Pultec EQP-1A (pair), Germanium Comps (pair), BAE 10DC (pair), Distressor (pair), Manley Vari-Mu, Sta-Level, Zener, SSL Fusion, SSL FX G384, API 2500, LA2A, 1176, Bricasti, Massive Passive, Anamod ATS-1, Eventide H3500, TC 2290, Yamaha D5000, PCM92, PCM70... Amps, Amps & More Amps.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-30-2015, 07:57 AM
taylor4814 taylor4814 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 478
Default What does "T" stand for in 12.3.1 T

What does "T" stand for in 12.3.1 T ...?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-30-2015, 08:12 AM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3,819
Default Re: What does "T" stand for in 12.3.1 T

Temporary
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pro tools hd 10 installer fretfingers Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-23-2013 10:50 AM
The installer was unable to launch the PACE system files installer - Help please buzz302 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 02-14-2012 10:05 AM
I need pro tools 6.4.1 installer for mac johnycash 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-13-2011 02:45 PM
Pro Tools 9.0.1 installer?? nfinite2006 Windows 1 02-06-2011 07:19 PM
Is there a seperate Windows 7 64 PT 8 installer (other than WinXP installer) RuffinMedia 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-26-2010 10:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com