Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-21-2009, 03:57 PM
D3lta D3lta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 80
Default Automation adding distortion?

I'm running Pro Tools 8.0 (original, un updated) and I'm doing automation on a mix and I'm hearing what seems to be distortion where the automation is happening. Has any one else experienced this? I'm trying to figure out if it's a product of the software, or the computer not keeping up.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-21-2009, 06:03 PM
rqstudio rqstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,322
Default Re: Automation adding distortion?

Not quite enough info, does it sound like zipper noise or does it only happen when you turn the volume up on something? Without knowing more I can only suggest you bring all the faders down, (group all) this way you won't have to change all the automation moves. You can highlight all the channels, put them in volume edit mode and drag them all down 5db's or so. Select a point after the end of the song, make sure they all go down beginning to end not just another breakpoint.)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-21-2009, 07:05 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,939
Default Re: Automation adding distortion?

Do you have a Master Fader? Is it at unity? If so, follow the advice above. If not, put up a Master Fader at unity. Is it clipping? If so, follow the advice above.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
SonoBus
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Options for Remote Direction
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-22-2009, 03:53 PM
D3lta D3lta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 80
Default Re: Automation adding distortion?

The master fader is well below unity, and nothing is clipping. The sound is like a digital garbling..or worbling. I have my drums, rhytm, main gtr, bass and vocals all in their respective groups. It's when the automation occurs is makes the worbling noise on the vocals. I've done other automation passes with gtr and it doesn't seem to do it.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-22-2009, 06:15 PM
scottedog scottedog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 1,259
Default Re: Automation adding distortion?

Long shot maybe but is it an Elastic Audio type warble?
__________________
Scott.

ScottedogStudios on ReverbNation
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-22-2009, 07:03 PM
D3lta D3lta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 80
Default Re: Automation adding distortion?

Quote:
Originally Posted by scottedog View Post
Long shot maybe but is it an Elastic Audio type warble?
Elastic Audio isn't even enabled It's really bizarre.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-22-2009, 07:15 PM
AlexLakis AlexLakis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 1,324
Default Re: Automation adding distortion?

Does changing the buffer size, disk buffer, etc. in the Playback Engine preferences have any effect on it?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-22-2009, 07:21 PM
D3lta D3lta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 80
Default Re: Automation adding distortion?

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlexLakis View Post
Does changing the buffer size, disk buffer, etc. in the Playback Engine preferences have any effect on it?
I have not tried that, but I will once I get back to the studio.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-27-2022, 11:18 PM
natedawg3973 natedawg3973 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Austin
Posts: 4
Default Re: Automation adding distortion?

13 years later --- and this is happening to me in PT12 on a Studio MAX ... did you ever figure out the problem?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-27-2022, 11:47 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,985
Default Re: Automation adding distortion?

Pro Tools 12 on a Studio Max???, however you managed to get that to work, is likely to explain this and many other problems you will have.

The OP has not been here for like a decade... and it's extremely unlikely there is any relation between whatever you are seeing and what they saw.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding Automation to plug-in DonaldM Tips & Tricks 8 02-15-2010 12:21 PM
Hard Drive adding distortion priechm Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 04-17-2006 01:27 PM
Mbox adding noise/distortion - where to repair? tcline 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 01-16-2006 08:39 PM
Adding some distortion/fuzz to a bass line nero120 Tips & Tricks 8 04-22-2005 12:25 AM
digirack delay plugin adding distortion? j20056 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-17-2002 07:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com