Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-20-2007, 01:56 AM
fantom27 fantom27 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Kingston, Jamaica W.I.
Posts: 36
Default Drop down rates in RTAS menu????

Attempting to insert an RTAS plug in on a track....I get this drop down menu with frame rates and percentages [image][/image]


I can't duplicate it....Does anyone know what this is?
__________________
Dual G4 1.25 Ghz
OSX 10.4.6
HD4 Accel
PT 7.2 cs1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-20-2007, 02:08 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,492
Default Re: Drop down rates in RTAS menu????

You have a resource problem.. I'd guess you have an old version of at least one plug-in installed. Update all your plug-ins to be compatible with the version of Pro Tools you're running.

It wouldn't hurt to trash your prefs.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-20-2007, 02:45 AM
fantom27 fantom27 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Kingston, Jamaica W.I.
Posts: 36
Default Re: Drop down rates in RTAS menu????

Rail.....Thanks much.

Ok I'll do that.

It doesn't happen often, but when it does happen, the settings appear to be the same as far as I can remember....I was quicker to react this time and took a screenshot before I let go of the mouse button.....

Are these setting related to any other menu/setting in Pro Tools, or from any particular plug in?

Jeremy
__________________
Dual G4 1.25 Ghz
OSX 10.4.6
HD4 Accel
PT 7.2 cs1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-20-2007, 02:48 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,492
Default Re: Drop down rates in RTAS menu????

Those belong in the Session Setup Window.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-20-2007, 03:26 AM
fantom27 fantom27 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Kingston, Jamaica W.I.
Posts: 36
Default Re: Drop down rates in RTAS menu????

Cool....Many Thanks.

j
__________________
Dual G4 1.25 Ghz
OSX 10.4.6
HD4 Accel
PT 7.2 cs1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
no options on the insert drop down menu sterndrup 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 08-12-2022 04:13 PM
Plug-In Will Only Show On Drop Down Menu DJLilSteve 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-04-2010 09:44 AM
Favourites in PT Drop Menu ThisIsSick Tips & Tricks 1 09-26-2009 06:12 AM
"Help" drop-down menu 7.3.1cs1 greyed out in XP idylldon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-01-2007 06:29 PM
Some plugins don't appear in drop down menu. lowfreq33 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-17-2006 08:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com