Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-03-2022, 08:30 PM
lesbrunn's Avatar
lesbrunn lesbrunn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Accra, Ghana
Posts: 968
Default Older Melodyne Tracks Play Back Out Of Syc In 2022.9

I've mentioned this in another thread, but the title says it all. I opened an older session (which worked well in 22.7) in 22.9 only to discover that the lead vocal track with Melodyne instantiated was playing back out of sync with the other tracks. Having solved other ARA/MIDI issues in the same session by switching to sample mode, I tried that, in vain. Bypassing Melodyne allows the track to play in sync.

I'd wanted to do some more editing in Melodyne, but that's impossible in this situation. Has anyone else experienced this, and has anyone found a workaround? This appears to be a HUGE bug in older session compatibility.
__________________
MSI Pro Z690-A | i712700k @ 5.1GHz | 64GB DDR4 | 8TB NVMe /14TB WD Black | Audient iD14 | PT 2022.7 | Win 11 Pro | Tons of VIs and plugins
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-06-2022, 07:58 PM
take77 take77 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 469
Default Re: Older Melodyne Tracks Play Back Out Of Syc In 2022.9

I was just reaching out to "un-solo" your channel so the rest of the members can join in the mix.
__________________
A rough sea makes a smooth sailor.

Pro Tools Studio 2022.7|Windows 10 21H1|Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 (2nd Gen)|Dell Inspiron 3650|Intel i5 6th gen|16GB RAM|Samsung T5 SSD's|Hitachi|Touro HDD

Toontrack EZdrummer 3|Steven Slate Drums 5.5 + Blackbird Studio EX|Spectrasonics Trilian|Native Instruments Studio Drummer|Guitar Rig 6 Pro|Hybrid Keys

Waves|SSL Native|Fabfilter|Softube|Soundtoys|Nomad Factory
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-07-2022, 06:42 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,452
Default Re: Older Melodyne Tracks Play Back Out Of Syc In 2022.9

Hmmm, Did you try turning Delay Compensation off and back on? Meanwhile, my solution would be to render the Melodyne track(using "Commit up to This Insert") and Do Nothing to the original track. When the commit finishes, nudge or spot the new audio so it lines up perfectly with the original(remove the Melodyne plugin). Then move the new audio to the original track, but on a new playlist and then complete your edits, either using ARA or by inserting Melodyne again(inserting again would be interesting to see if it changes the timing again)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-08-2022, 03:20 PM
seanmccoy seanmccoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 632
Default Re: Older Melodyne Tracks Play Back Out Of Syc In 2022.9

I just checked this on my system, and the projects with Melodyne plugin active still play in sync. W10 Pro 21H2. Note that I have Melodyne Studio, if that makes a difference.
__________________
Custom i9-12900K, 64GB RAM, W10 Pro, PT Ultimate 2022.10, HD Native, OMNI, Digi 192, UAD-2 Octo; Mac Pro 12-core 3.46, 64GB RAM, Mojave, Logic Pro 10.5.1, Apogee Rosetta 800, UAD-2 Quad, MOTU 2408 Mk II: MBP mid-2012, 16GB RAM, Mojave, MOTU 8-Pre-ES, Pro Tools 2021.7
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tracks don´t let play back again Marvin Losch macOS 2 12-15-2017 11:28 AM
Melodyne Essential Does not Play back playthemdrums 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 06-28-2009 08:08 AM
Best way to play back 100 tracks? Upgrade? Dan Pinder Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 03-04-2006 02:22 PM
Can't play back newly recorded tracks trion12 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 05-01-2005 01:05 AM
can't play back 8 tracks mix using 1.25 mac os 9.2 Brandonx1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 08-04-2004 03:42 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com