Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-03-2022, 07:18 PM
lego lego is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 377
Default Intro "Session Setup" window

Session Setup window is not opening in full, any ideas?
Windows 10
Attached Images
File Type: png Intro Session Setip.png (11.2 KB, 0 views)
__________________
"The Mackey Big Knob is, you press little button and they can hear through the headphones, you can say whatever you wanted to them without you having to yell." by Tad Donley
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-04-2022, 12:28 PM
lego lego is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 377
Default Re: Intro "Session Setup" window

Same problem on my friend's computer. Does it work for anyone?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 309720834_508763927338062_2626281771981642694_n.jpg (32.4 KB, 0 views)
__________________
"The Mackey Big Knob is, you press little button and they can hear through the headphones, you can say whatever you wanted to them without you having to yell." by Tad Donley
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-04-2022, 12:59 PM
lego lego is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 377
Default Re: Intro "Session Setup" window

I opened the session in Studio 22,9 (where the Session Setup window works as expected) and saved with the window opened, but it was still only partially visible after opening the session in Intro.
Could someone, please, confirm that it is broken for them, too? I could file the bug report then
__________________
"The Mackey Big Knob is, you press little button and they can hear through the headphones, you can say whatever you wanted to them without you having to yell." by Tad Donley
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-04-2022, 02:20 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,452
Default Re: Intro "Session Setup" window

Any scaling in use? What resolution is your screen? Some screens are too small(laptops, especially) and scaling other than 100% can cause a myriad of graphical issues. Running 3 screens here(all at 1920x1080) at 100% scaling and everything looks normal

One last-ditch idea; go back to classic mode instead of dark mode and see if that makes any difference
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-04-2022, 02:57 PM
lego lego is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 377
Default Re: Intro "Session Setup" window

Thanks for checking!
I have two 1920x1080 screens, scaling is at 100%. Switching to Classic UI theme doesn't fix :-(
Just to make sure: you tested Intro not any of the higher versions, yes? When I open as Studio the window works ok.
__________________
"The Mackey Big Knob is, you press little button and they can hear through the headphones, you can say whatever you wanted to them without you having to yell." by Tad Donley
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-04-2022, 05:04 PM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Cypress Texas
Posts: 788
Default Re: Intro "Session Setup" window

Make sure "Run in compatibility mode" is UN-checked.
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 64 Gig Memory:Seagate 2x 2TB, 4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 10 pro
PT 2022.9 Studio through an A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-05-2022, 01:00 AM
pot pot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Aotearoa New Zealand
Posts: 4
Default Session Setup window on Win 10 is cut off

The Session setup window on my Win 10 system is severely clipped - no way to enlarge it. 1920x1200, 100% scaling.

Any thoughts? Thanks.
Attached Images
File Type: png ptsession.png (7.7 KB, 0 views)
__________________
ASRock Z490 | i7 10700K 4.3Ghz OC | 16 GB DDR4 3200 | 2x AMD R5 230 | Win 10 Pro x64 21H2 | RME Madiface XT | PT Intro 22.9.0

Last edited by pot; 10-05-2022 at 07:36 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-05-2022, 07:18 AM
lego lego is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 377
Default Re: Pro Tools Intro (free)

Quote:
Originally Posted by pot View Post
The Session setup window on my Win 10 system is severely clipped - no way to enlarge it. 1920x1200, 100% scaling.

Any thoughts? Thanks.

https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=421894
Same problem here, let's try to find what do our setups have in common
__________________
"The Mackey Big Knob is, you press little button and they can hear through the headphones, you can say whatever you wanted to them without you having to yell." by Tad Donley
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-05-2022, 07:32 AM
pot pot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Aotearoa New Zealand
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro Tools Intro (free)

Quote:
Originally Posted by lego View Post
https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=421894
Same problem here, let's try to find what do our setups have in common
K, I put my system spec in sig. This is brand new Intro installation, and literally first time I've opened the window. No other windows (incl ones you can't resize) seem to exhibit that. Have tried trashing prefs file.
__________________
ASRock Z490 | i7 10700K 4.3Ghz OC | 16 GB DDR4 3200 | 2x AMD R5 230 | Win 10 Pro x64 21H2 | RME Madiface XT | PT Intro 22.9.0
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-05-2022, 07:52 AM
lego lego is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 377
Default Re: Pro Tools Intro (free)

Quote:
Originally Posted by pot View Post
K, I put my system spec in sig. This is brand new Intro installation, and literally first time I've opened the window. No other windows (incl ones you can't resize) seem to exhibit that. Have tried trashing prefs file.
I can't see too much in common as I'm on an older machine with W10 Home 21H1 (Polish locale), i3-7100U , 8GB RAM, plain Intel HD 620 graphic (30.0.101.1340) with two 1920x1080 displays.
I installed PT over 2022.4.
The Session Setup window opens normally when I start PT as Studio.
__________________
"The Mackey Big Knob is, you press little button and they can hear through the headphones, you can say whatever you wanted to them without you having to yell." by Tad Donley
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What good is "Save Copy In..." options "Session Plug-in Settings Folder" and "Root"? ZerglingPhilosophy Getting Started 1 09-02-2022 04:43 PM
Installing from - "Setup.exe Application" or "Avid Pro Tools Windows installer"? ihate100bees Windows 1 05-08-2021 09:35 AM
Difference between "Midi Studio Setup", "Midi Input Devices", and "Midi Controllers"? GOOOTOOO Pro Tools 2020 5 04-01-2020 02:23 PM
Not seeing SYNC IO in "session setup" mistermed Pro Tools 9 1 11-03-2011 05:46 AM
Help!! When opening session, window pops up saying "file not on a valid drive?" ?? Rockman-Songwriter Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 04-25-2003 05:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com